"Posso avere il tuo nome e il tuo numero di telefono per piacere?"

Translation:Can I have your name and your phone number please?

October 8, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

luke.floyd24

Can someone help me understand when it's best to use Per Piacere vs. Per Favore?

Thank you.

October 8, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

It's kind of implied that "per favore" sounds like asking a favour of someone, when asking for someone's phone number is not asking a favour so you use "per piacere" as a polite tone. In my opinion per favore is also used in more of a formal situations tone, but I could well be wrong here.

November 4, 2013

RES66

Why is the translation "Please may I have your name and your telephone number?" incorrect?

August 13, 2014

Sharon549359

Can I / May I - without context to determine the degree of 'politeness' required, these are arguably completely interchangeable utterances in English

October 21, 2017

lyviamorgan

As a child, when I asked "can I.....", my father used to reply "you can, but may you?" In English "can" and "may" are not really interchangeable, "can" is to be able to, while "may" is to have permission to. Is there a similar distinction in Italian? "Potere" seems to cover both.

August 9, 2018

ReneeRaffini

I agree. But because you're azking for a name, you wouldn't know the person, so shoudn't the Polite form of 'suo' be automatically used? (At least we'd have more practice with it..)

November 5, 2018

juandiegobj

why not ed instead of e?

July 25, 2014

LlamaNation01

I'm just guessing but maybe because the 'e' and 'i' sounds are different enough to not warrant it

December 7, 2015

diana-48

I do not see why putting the word please at the beginning rather than the end of the sentence renders it incorrect.

August 1, 2016

Ella_Wren

No. See ya! XD

December 14, 2016

john585666

DL accepted "Can I have your name and phone number please?" so without the second "your". Could the same be done in Italian, so "Posso avere il tuo nome e numero di telefono ..."?

May 16, 2018

joeybemate

I think you would say "Posso avere il tuo nome e il numero di telefono"

April 9, 2019

roubashin

how would you say this in formal language?

January 22, 2014

JoeM.

Hi, you would replace tuo for the more formal Suo.

  • Posso avere il Suo nome e il Suo numero di telefono per piacere?

Hope this helps!

January 26, 2014

roubashin

grazie

January 26, 2014

JoeM.

Prego

January 28, 2014

lev36

It's an odd sentence to have in the informal - you don't even know their name, yet you're saying "tuo" instead of "Suo"? I can't imagine a situation where that would be appropriate.

April 25, 2019

jaimexplorer

With a child?

May 4, 2019

Marissa639825

I was so confused. They already had the whole thing translated for me. All I had to do was press 'continue'.

February 27, 2016

AgnesKM

I think "could I have" should work also, it is the same only more polite

October 2, 2017

arron220

Hi Agnes. "Could" is the conditional tense of 'can' so would be a different translation into Italian. :)

February 16, 2019

Virginia244830

Well for the last few weeks can I has been accepted today it was wrong and has to be May I've wish the wouldnt keep changing things feel like giving it up

October 29, 2017

Alan_Beaumont

Smooth.

January 10, 2018

Sebastiank_24

There was an option "please" in my question

May 2, 2019

EnriquetaWL

The word bank does not include 'NOME'. This is not the first time that issue is present in the program. Please, correct the word bank. Thanks for your prompt solution.

May 15, 2019

EnriquetaWL

This sentence NEEDS to be corrected, please. This is the second time marked wrong. First, the word NAME/NOME didn't appear in the word bank. Second time, NUMBER/NUMERO word wasn't a choice.

May 15, 2019

EnriquetaWL

Please, can you review and correct this sentence????? This is the third marked it wrong. This time AND was the missing word. Thank you for your prompt response to this issue.

May 15, 2019

EnriquetaWL

Really???? This is the 4th time marked it wrong. Missing word is PLEASE.

May 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.