1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Posso avere il tuo nome e il…

"Posso avere il tuo nome e il tuo numero di telefono per piacere?"

Translation:Can I have your name and your phone number please?

October 8, 2013

41 Comments


luke.floyd24

Can someone help me understand when it's best to use Per Piacere vs. Per Favore?

Thank you.


MagnesiumSodium

It's kind of implied that "per favore" sounds like asking a favour of someone, when asking for someone's phone number is not asking a favour so you use "per piacere" as a polite tone. In my opinion per favore is also used in more of a formal situations tone, but I could well be wrong here.


juandiegobj

why not ed instead of e?


LlamaNation01

I'm just guessing but maybe because the 'e' and 'i' sounds are different enough to not warrant it


RES66

Why is the translation "Please may I have your name and your telephone number?" incorrect?


Sharon549359

Can I / May I - without context to determine the degree of 'politeness' required, these are arguably completely interchangeable utterances in English


lyviamorgan

As a child, when I asked "can I.....", my father used to reply "you can, but may you?" In English "can" and "may" are not really interchangeable, "can" is to be able to, while "may" is to have permission to. Is there a similar distinction in Italian? "Potere" seems to cover both.


JonMiller00

I found a website that says potere is closer to "may" than "can" in Italian and there are times when you would say "can" in English but it would be wrong to use "potere" in Italian. The website uses the example, "I can swim" it says "posso nuotare" is wrong and you should use sapere, "so nuotare." It looks like Italian doesn't have a "can\may" distinction but has a "potere\sapere" one. If anyone has better information please add it. I'm just a student.

https://www.italymadeeasy.com/10mistakes05/


ReneeRaffini

I agree. But because you're azking for a name, you wouldn't know the person, so shoudn't the Polite form of 'suo' be automatically used? (At least we'd have more practice with it..)


diana-48

I do not see why putting the word please at the beginning rather than the end of the sentence renders it incorrect.


john585666

DL accepted "Can I have your name and phone number please?" so without the second "your". Could the same be done in Italian, so "Posso avere il tuo nome e numero di telefono ..."?


joeybemate

I think you would say "Posso avere il tuo nome e il numero di telefono"


AgnesKM

I think "could I have" should work also, it is the same only more polite


Arron220

Hi Agnes. "Could" is the conditional tense of 'can' so would be a different translation into Italian. :)


Raquel198857

Why not "ed il tuo...


JamilHilal

How is the above translation different from the following which was marked wrong? "Can I have your name and the number of your telephone, please?"


roubashin

how would you say this in formal language?


JoeM.

Hi, you would replace tuo for the more formal Suo.

  • Posso avere il Suo nome e il Suo numero di telefono per piacere?

Hope this helps!


lexablackbird

It's an odd sentence to have in the informal - you don't even know their name, yet you're saying "tuo" instead of "Suo"? I can't imagine a situation where that would be appropriate.


lucertola100

I wouldn't want someone asking my child for their name and phone number!


Marissa639825

I was so confused. They already had the whole thing translated for me. All I had to do was press 'continue'.


Virginia244830

Well for the last few weeks can I has been accepted today it was wrong and has to be May I've wish the wouldnt keep changing things feel like giving it up


Sebastiank_24

There was an option "please" in my question


EnriquetaWL

The word bank does not include 'NOME'. This is not the first time that issue is present in the program. Please, correct the word bank. Thanks for your prompt solution.


EnriquetaWL

This sentence NEEDS to be corrected, please. This is the second time marked wrong. First, the word NAME/NOME didn't appear in the word bank. Second time, NUMBER/NUMERO word wasn't a choice.


EnriquetaWL

Please, can you review and correct this sentence????? This is the third marked it wrong. This time AND was the missing word. Thank you for your prompt response to this issue.


EnriquetaWL

Really???? This is the 4th time marked it wrong. Missing word is PLEASE.


Angfucious

Have you tried actually reporting it instead of leaving a comment on the forums?


joanh2015

More formal, but still correct, IMO


lucertola100

NO one's going to give this guy their phone number given the way he's talking!


rnutwell

"Suo" not "tuo" would be more appropriate if you don't even know the person's name.


HistoryNut1

Why can't I say could i...?


Roan866446

Might a native speaker offer a context in which this sentence might occur? Here's my guess: In a large group of people belonging to the same organization? Union? Schoo? In the German- or French-speaking worlds, one normally does not use du/tu with an adult whose name one does not know. The tone here seems polite, so the use of the informal pronominal forms strikes me as odd.


JocelynMar636174

Why was I marked incorrect for using the word telephone instead of phone!


unci14

because I lost mine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.