"Hoje é um dia ensolarado."

Translation:Today is a sunny day.

October 8, 2013

5 Comments


TomRuffell

It said I was wrong for saying "Today it is a sunny day"... seems harsh? :-P

July 8, 2015

mckara

Duolingo should have given the word, ensolarado, in a previous lesson before expecting students to know its translation.

July 18, 2014

LinguDemo

Apparently Duo's having trouble recognizing that ['s] after a noun in English can mean possession AND a contraction of NOUN+is. I'm gonna keep reporting it until this problem is fixed.

February 20, 2016

Bobod3

IS Hoje é ensolorado also ok?

June 23, 2017

Paulenrique

You can say "Hoje está ensolarado".

June 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.