1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é um dia ensolarado."

"Hoje é um dia ensolarado."

Translation:Today is a sunny day.

October 8, 2013

5 Comments


TomRuffell

It said I was wrong for saying "Today it is a sunny day"... seems harsh? :-P


mckara

Duolingo should have given the word, ensolarado, in a previous lesson before expecting students to know its translation.


LinguDemo

Apparently Duo's having trouble recognizing that ['s] after a noun in English can mean possession AND a contraction of NOUN+is. I'm gonna keep reporting it until this problem is fixed.


Bobod3

IS Hoje é ensolorado also ok?


Paulenrique

You can say "Hoje está ensolarado".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.