"Моя подруга - продавець."

Translation:My friend is a sales assistant.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


jaredroberts

Now all of a sudden it is necessary to put "(female) friend" for the translation of подруга?

June 23, 2015

ali.kinsella

No, it's been fixed.

October 18, 2015

juufa72

Why not "sales woman" (and "salesman" for masculine examples )?

October 18, 2015

Jacques1981

I will never get this write. "Sales clerk" - wrong. "Shop clerk" - wrong. "Grocery clerk" - wrong. My brain will not remember the exact phrase wanted by duolingo.

December 23, 2015

SmithUA01

why isn't "salesperson" allowed?

September 6, 2015

ali.kinsella

It is now!

October 18, 2015

a.jensen8

Am I the only one who believes that "salesman" is a neuter term that's perfectly acceptable for either a man and a woman? Duolingo, apparently, disagrees with me.

April 10, 2017

Sr.Cisne

Sales associate is commonly used in Mid America, not assistant.

June 17, 2019

sssstassss

what about cashier? why it isn't allowed?

August 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.