"Моя подруга - продавець."

Translation:My friend is a sales assistant.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jaredroberts

Now all of a sudden it is necessary to put "(female) friend" for the translation of подруга?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

No, it's been fixed.

3 years ago

juufa72
juufa72

Why not "sales woman" (and "salesman" for masculine examples )?

3 years ago

Jacques1981

I will never get this write. "Sales clerk" - wrong. "Shop clerk" - wrong. "Grocery clerk" - wrong. My brain will not remember the exact phrase wanted by duolingo.

2 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

why isn't "salesperson" allowed?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

It is now!

3 years ago

a.jensen8

Am I the only one who believes that "salesman" is a neuter term that's perfectly acceptable for either a man and a woman? Duolingo, apparently, disagrees with me.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.