1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя подруга - продавець."

"Моя подруга - продавець."

Translation:My friend is a sales assistant.

June 23, 2015

8 Comments


jaredroberts

Now all of a sudden it is necessary to put "(female) friend" for the translation of подруга?


Jacques1981

I will never get this write. "Sales clerk" - wrong. "Shop clerk" - wrong. "Grocery clerk" - wrong. My brain will not remember the exact phrase wanted by duolingo.


juufa72

Why not "sales woman" (and "salesman" for masculine examples )?


a.jensen8

Am I the only one who believes that "salesman" is a neuter term that's perfectly acceptable for either a man and a woman? Duolingo, apparently, disagrees with me.


Sr.Cisne

Sales associate is commonly used in Mid America, not assistant.


Io5gQu7I

I want to listen to the sound.


SmithUA01

why isn't "salesperson" allowed?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.