Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She swam across the whole lake."

Translation:Ŝi naĝis trans la tutan lagon.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

This shouldn't have the -n, right? It's not the object, and direction is not being indicated as with the in/into distinction.

1
Reply3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Direction is being indicated though. Compare saying that something is across the lake (Ĝi estas trans la lago.) and that you swam across the lake (Mi naĝis trans la lagon.): In the first, there is no motion/direction involved, so no -n, but in the second, motion/direction is involved, so the -n is needed to indicate that, even if it's quite obvious what you mean with or without the -n. Hope this makes sense!

(Still a beginner though, so someone more fluent please correct me if I'm wrong!)

5
Reply13 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Of course, that makes sense, thanks. Just me having a silly moment, I think, born of thinking of the direction marker still as an accusative marker, which to me gives the feeling that the direction needs to be specifically into / towards / at, etc.

4
Reply3 years ago