"Mi malamas fipolitikistojn!"

Translation:I hate corrupt politicians!

3 years ago

14 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I do feel like "corrupt politicians" is a unnecessary redundant tautology.

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

Technically you are right, this is one of the definitions of politician. Of course, if you still believe in honest politicians, you can use one of these to distinguish:

Policaster, snollygoster, highbinder, or carpetbagger (although the last is a bit more specific in meaning).

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

We can still use "corrupt" for emphasis though.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Fipolitikistojn is a tongue twister for me... xD

"Eksfipolitikistaranojn" or whatever.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Hmm, Eks fi politik ist ar an o j n. So, people who are no longer members of a corrupt political organization, after an unidentified verb.

Amirite?

3 years ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

Shouldn't "untrustworthy" be acceptable? That was my translation, but it was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mal'fid'ind'a would be "untrustworthy." Fi~ has the connotation of being morally suspect, which "untrustworthy" arguably is. However one could also say Malfidinda fipolitikisto thus describing a large part of the world's politicians.

I'd report it, but wouldn't hold my breath.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Wow my pronunciation needs work. When i pronounce fipolitikistojn it sounds like a neighbor of Tajikistan

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Tautology

1 year ago

Nelman6
Nelman6

Malami can also mean detest

1 year ago

MSmale27

This accepts "I hate Donald Trump' try it.

9 months ago

SilentWolf77

Any politician is a corrupt politician.

7 months ago

John53424
John53424

Oooo, varma opinio!

6 months ago

tumbleweed67
tumbleweed67

La voĉo en ĉi tiu frazo ŝajnas tiel, "eterne rima"

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.