"Mi malamas fipolitikistojn!"

Translation:I hate corrupt politicians!

June 23, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

DavidStyIes

I do feel like "corrupt politicians" is a unnecessary redundant tautology.

June 23, 2015

seveer

Technically you are right, this is one of the definitions of politician. Of course, if you still believe in honest politicians, you can use one of these to distinguish:

Policaster, snollygoster, highbinder, or carpetbagger (although the last is a bit more specific in meaning).

July 28, 2015

AlexeiNewt

We can still use "corrupt" for emphasis though.

June 18, 2016

truelefty

Fipolitikistojn is a tongue twister for me... xD

"Eksfipolitikistaranojn" or whatever.

July 31, 2015

FredCapp

Hmm, Eks fi politik ist ar an o j n. So, people who are no longer members of a corrupt political organization, after an unidentified verb.

Amirite?

August 8, 2015

yellowcrash10

"Arano" looks so close to "araneo". I'm glad we don't have any corrupt former politician-spiders.

December 17, 2018

AdamScott794079

Surely aro means group, and ano means member, so they just cancel out?

June 17, 2019

BrianLokker

Shouldn't "untrustworthy" be acceptable? That was my translation, but it was marked incorrect.

January 29, 2016

FredCapp

Mal'fid'ind'a would be "untrustworthy." Fi~ has the connotation of being morally suspect, which "untrustworthy" arguably is. However one could also say Malfidinda fipolitikisto thus describing a large part of the world's politicians.

I'd report it, but wouldn't hold my breath.

January 29, 2016

EaterofPumkin

Wow my pronunciation needs work. When i pronounce fipolitikistojn it sounds like a neighbor of Tajikistan

March 20, 2017

SilentWolf77

Any politician is a corrupt politician.

March 12, 2018

farl_

Memoru: la veron diras NUR la ideologio, kun kiu vi konsentas.

September 12, 2016

FredCapp

Kiom da veroj vi kalkulas?

June 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

Tautology

June 11, 2017

Nelman6

Malami can also mean detest

August 6, 2017

Esjeur

This accepts "I hate Donald Trump' try it.

January 19, 2018

AdamScott794079

Orangulo malbonas

June 17, 2019

tumbleweed67

La voĉo en ĉi tiu frazo ŝajnas tiel, "eterne rima"

June 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.