1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi malamas fipolitikistojn!"

"Mi malamas fipolitikistojn!"

Translation:I hate corrupt politicians!

June 23, 2015

19 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

I do feel like "corrupt politicians" is a unnecessary redundant tautology.


seveer

Technically you are right, this is one of the definitions of politician. Of course, if you still believe in honest politicians, you can use one of these to distinguish:

Policaster, snollygoster, highbinder, or carpetbagger (although the last is a bit more specific in meaning).


AlexeiNewt

We can still use "corrupt" for emphasis though.


kiddo-depido

Fipolitikistojn is a tongue twister for me... xD

"Eksfipolitikistaranojn" or whatever.


FredCapp

Hmm, Eks fi politik ist ar an o j n. So, people who are no longer members of a corrupt political organization, after an unidentified verb.

Amirite?


yellowcrash10

"Arano" looks so close to "araneo". I'm glad we don't have any corrupt former politician-spiders.


AdamScott794079

Surely aro means group, and ano means member, so they just cancel out?


EaterofPumkin

Wow my pronunciation needs work. When i pronounce fipolitikistojn it sounds like a neighbor of Tajikistan


BrianLokker

Shouldn't "untrustworthy" be acceptable? That was my translation, but it was marked incorrect.


FredCapp

Mal'fid'ind'a would be "untrustworthy." Fi~ has the connotation of being morally suspect, which "untrustworthy" arguably is. However one could also say Malfidinda fipolitikisto thus describing a large part of the world's politicians.

I'd report it, but wouldn't hold my breath.


Esjeur

This accepts "I hate Donald Trump' try it.


AdamScott794079

Orangulo malbonas


farl_

Memoru: la veron diras NUR la ideologio, kun kiu vi konsentas.


FredCapp

Kiom da veroj vi kalkulas?


Nelman6

Malami can also mean detest


SilentWolf77

Any politician is a corrupt politician.


John53424

Oooo, varma opinio!


Krisa67

La voĉo en ĉi tiu frazo ŝajnas tiel, "eterne rima"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.