Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hear you."

Translation:Sizi duyuyoruz.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ievans.storrie

why not 'biz duyuyoriz'?

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Vowel harmony. O in yor means ending should b u.

3 years ago

chk14

What is the infinitiv of this? Dinlemek?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Duymak.

3 years ago

juviliciu

And why not biz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can include it, but subject pronouns are mostly optional in Turkish :)

3 years ago

Tee2T
Tee2T

What would be the word order like? "Biz seni duyuyoruz" ?

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

I think this is acceptable; but in this case you emphasize on seni (according to previous posts I've read, the closer to the verb a word is, the more emphasize you put on it). So if you want to emphasize on biz, you'd say Seni biz duyuyoruz.

10 months ago

JaneGoktur

please correct this exercise

8 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

The translation in the exercise is wrong: "Biz seni duyarız."

5 months ago

Zainab455879

why not sana duyuyoruz

3 months ago

nahlaelsonbaty

the answer is biz seni duyariz, how??? where is duyariz coming from??

2 months ago

Anna194298

We hear you is not present continuous, why is it duyuyoruz in continuous in Turkish? Very misleading

7 months ago