1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He copies the notes into theā€¦

"He copies the notes into the notebook."

Translation:Li kopias la notojn en la kajeron.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


daviddempsay

If there had been no accusative -n on "kajeron," would that have meant that he was copying the notes that were already in the notebook?


miestasmia

Indeed it would. Accusative after a preposition indicates direction.


BGXCB

Why kaj ero instead of not libro?


Umdch24k

Kajero is only one word - a word by itself. Could etymologically come from French "cahier" (same meaning, same pronunciation as "kaje").

Could "notlibro" be acceptable? Maybe - however a "notebook" is not really a book, even if that is what happened by usage in English, which of course is not the only language besides Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.