"He copies the notes into the notebook."

Translation:Li kopias la notojn en la kajeron.

3 years ago

4 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

If there had been no accusative -n on "kajeron," would that have meant that he was copying the notes that were already in the notebook?

3 years ago

miestasmia
miestasmia

Indeed it would. Accusative after a preposition indicates direction.

2 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Thanks much.

2 years ago

BGXCB

Why kaj ero instead of not libro?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.