Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har på seg mørke klær."

Translation:He is wearing dark clothes.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Sjoerdd12
Sjoerdd12

Finally a sentence where I could use all the extra letters of the Norwegian alphabet!

3 years ago

KrystleLeis

now to find out what that arrow thing is used for!

2 years ago

avivstru

I think it's to turn the letters upper/lowercase.

1 year ago

JellyP2
JellyP2

Do you mean the ø? It is like the ö, like the sound in nerd. :)

9 months ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

Can "mørke" also mean "murky"?

3 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

That's what I thought as well. A bit of amateur linguistic archaeology - I'd love to think it's a word that the Vikings left behind in England (a bit like 'barn', which survives in northern England as 'bairn').

2 years ago

Helena768340
Helena768340

If "mörke" is used the same way in Norwegian as "mörka" in Swedish, then no, it does not mean the same thing as murky. (murky is translated as "grumlig" in Swedish, would be interesting if someone could say what it is in Norwegian).

However, it is very possible that mörk and murk stem from the same root, since both imply something that you can't see through :)

2 years ago

Marie942815

«murky» is «grumsete», so quite similar to the swedish word!

10 months ago

amyhasnolife

It's a good way to remember 'dark' though!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Doesn’t Norway have the highest number of metal bands per capita? That could explain it.

2 years ago

RAmnell
RAmnell

What's the difference between klær and klærne?

1 year ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

"klær" is "clothes" and "klærne" is "the clothes". The definite articles are agglutinated in Norwegian: masculine -en, feminine -a/-en and neuter -et.

1 year ago

nealithik

does har paa seg also translate as dresses ( verb)?

1 year ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

You might hear this spoken, but it's not quite correct, or at least ambiguous. If you want to say "I put on a shirt" it would be "jeg tar på en skjorte"; the more general "I get dressed" is "jeg kler på meg" (use "av" for "undress").

1 year ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

Is this sentence correct: "Han har på seg et mørket skjerfe"? And what about this one: "Hun har pa seg mørkne vatter"? ( not sure if it should be mørkne, mørkene or just mørke )

1 year ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

It should be "Han har på seg et mørkt skjerf" and "Hun har på seg mørke votter". In the last sentence you could also write "vanter" instead of "votter", but it's my impression that the latter is much more common -- but again, there are significant regional differences.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vanter" are actually gloves, not mittens, so it's synonymous with "hansker" rather than "votter".

1 year ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

True. Thanks for pointing that out!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

Also if you look up the two you can tell that one is mainly leather/ rubber material and the other is more cotton/ fiber material.

8 months ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

So gloves that I wear in the winter are hansker and vanter?

1 year ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

Yes. And gloves you wear any other time of the year as well.

1 year ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

Is there any rule about adjectives in neutral form? I know that I should add "t". But "mørke" doesn't fit this rule.

1 year ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

Adding a "t" is the correct rule. "Mørke" is the plural form, however: The word stem, to which you should add it, is "mørk". Thus we get "et mørkt skjerf" (neuter; "a dark scarf"), "en mørk mann" (masculine; "a dark man"), "en/ei mørk dame" (feminine; "a dark woman") and "mange mørke skjerf" (plural; "many dark scarves").

1 year ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

Ooooo..I see, thank you SO much <3

1 year ago

wesley434178

What's the difference between Mørke and Mørkt ?

1 year ago

DannyFanny1

Mørke is for plural words (klær, like many other monosyllabic nouns in Norwegian, doesn't change the ending for the plural form), whereas mørkt is for single neuter-gender words.

1 year ago

RobertHarr347673

I like to think of mørke as 'murky' which does come from the old Norse "myrkr" meaning dark, or darkness.

1 week ago