"I return."

Překlad:Já se vracím.

June 23, 2015

17 komentářů
Tato diskuse je zamčená.


Jana_Uhrinova

Pokiaľ viem, return môže byť použité aj vo význame "Vracím" teda bez se a nemusí to byť len zvratné sloveso. E.g. I return this shirt, because it's too small. Je to správne?

December 10, 2015

jgstcd

No, ale prave musite vracet neco. Tady chybi predmet a proto neni takova interpretace vety mozna.

December 10, 2015

dolfi11

Ako by znelo "Vracím"

November 28, 2015

kacenka9

Tam by v Aj musel byt ten predmet, ktery vracite, nejak naznacen. Ono I v cestine bez kontextu, kdyz reknete 'vracim', tak se automaticky kazdy zepta 'co'.

Takze "Vracim to" by bylo 'I return it" nebo 'I am returning it"

January 13, 2016

prudikv

Lze pouzit preklad ja se vratim

June 23, 2015

ValaCZE

Nelze, já se vrátím by bylo i will return.

June 23, 2015

vzajickova

Mně to opravili že to má byt "ja se nevracim"

July 15, 2015

kacenka9

Nikoliv. Nevim, jestli vyraz 'opravili' ma znamenat, ze vam system navrhnul jeste jiny preklad, nebo jak, ale tam neni jedna ze spravnych odpovedi 'ja se nevracim', ale je tam 'ja se NAVRACIM'.

August 4, 2015

Gymnastical

Why do I need the se in between já and vracím

August 4, 2015

kacenka9

It is a reflexive verb. Hope Wikipedia is better in explaining this than myself. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb

August 4, 2015

Gymnastical

Znám kdo reflexive verb je, but now it's a matter of how to properly do it in Czech.

August 4, 2015

kacenka9

Of course to make things worse 'vratit' can be both reflexive and non-reflexive.
To return something - non reflexive to return somewhere - reflexive.

August 4, 2015

Gymnastical

What I'm trying to say is, I've seen more than 1 Czech reflexive pronoun. When do I use which (sorry to be a pain and thanks for your patience with me)

August 4, 2015

kacenka9

Tricky question. Because I am not sure :D It is difficult to teach your native language. In most cases it seems that you use reflexive version when you talk about self. Not always yourself but an action somebody did on their own behalf.

Cist si - to read to oneself

Vratit se - to return oneself (weird I know but the meaning is there).

Divat se and also Koukat se - both mean watch something and here it seems that my claim of doing something for self is entirely pulled out of my sleeve, which, of course, it is.

There must be some logic though to it. I am learning french and their reflexive verbs match czech reflexive verbs in most cases. Considering those are two quite different groups of languages though related it, there is something that makes reflexive verbs reflexive.

Quite a verbal barf I created here. Not helfpul at all. :D

August 5, 2015

Berggie1

My experience with learning the reflexive has been that there are certain rules like what kacenka9 said, but they don't always work, which is why she feels like she might just be guessing about the rules. What has helped me the most is lists of most common verbs that claim to be reflexive, with se or si attached to them, along with those verbs used in sentences.. But in the end the ones that stuck in my head the best were the ones I heard people saying all the time. If you can get your hands on this book written by Czechs for English speaking people: Do You Want to Speak Czech?/Chcete mluvit česky? (1), it would help you with so many grammatical questions. And it comes with CDs so you hear it spoken. The format and teaching style has worked well for me, an American. It teaches grammar more by examples than explantaions, but also includes essential charts, that you can't live without.

August 5, 2015

Berggie1

an example from my Czech textbook: mýt to wash
matka myje syna - mother washes her son

mýt se - to wash oneself myju se I wash myself

mýt si něco- to wash (to one's self) - something myju si obličej I wash my face

August 5, 2015

Gymnastical

Very helpful answers from both of you. Thanks for the examples and clarification (and no, kacenka9 it's not verbal barf. Though I have to admit that was a little funny)

August 5, 2015
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.