"Eu começo a trabalhar às oito da manhã."

Translation:I start to work at eight in the morning.

October 8, 2013

11 Comments


olsztynr

I begin the work at eight in the morning - why is this wrong?

May 8, 2015

emeyr

Eu começo o trabalho = I begin the work

September 27, 2015

lesliewilman

"I start work" is much more natural than "I start to work", which might be part of "I clock in at half past seven, but I start to work at eight...."

October 8, 2013

AlfSagen

Agree, and it's now accepted.

March 13, 2014

katlearnslangs

Why is it às here instead of à singular?

April 4, 2014

AlfSagen

If it was 1 o'clock, it would be "à uma hora", but for all other hours (since the number is higher than one) it is "às duas horas" etc. in plural. (The contractions are "à" = "a a [uma hora]" meaning "at the first hour" etc.)

May 21, 2014

PHScanes

It refers to 8... a uma da manhã... às duas etc...

May 18, 2014

pbmolini

Why 8 a.m. is incorrect?

July 16, 2014

EirlynJenk

It shouldn't be

September 27, 2014

RomaRRio

why there is a trabalhar?

July 31, 2014

PHScanes

"Começar" needs preposition...

August 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.