1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu começo a trabalhar às oit…

"Eu começo a trabalhar às oito da manhã."

Translation:I start to work at eight in the morning.

October 8, 2013

11 Comments


olsztynr

I begin the work at eight in the morning - why is this wrong?


emeyr

Eu começo o trabalho = I begin the work


RomaRRio

why there is a trabalhar?


PHScanes

"Começar" needs preposition...


lesliewilman

"I start work" is much more natural than "I start to work", which might be part of "I clock in at half past seven, but I start to work at eight...."


Alf-Sawman

Agree, and it's now accepted.


katlearnslangs

Why is it às here instead of à singular?


Alf-Sawman

If it was 1 o'clock, it would be "à uma hora", but for all other hours (since the number is higher than one) it is "às duas horas" etc. in plural. (The contractions are "à" = "a a [uma hora]" meaning "at the first hour" etc.)


PHScanes

It refers to 8... a uma da manhã... às duas etc...


pbmolini

Why 8 a.m. is incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.