"Sprache und Stil."

Translation:Language and style.

June 23, 2015

19 Comments


Tim515213

Stil - is pronounced more like Ast or Beste - the st ... The audio is misleading, as there is a word Stiel

October 29, 2017

swanne_h_

Some people, mostly older people (in my experience) say it like 'Stiel' like the english 'sh', but most people begin 'Stil' like the english word 'style'. I would say that people will understand you no matter which one you choose, but most people are more used to the second one.

July 29, 2018

Tixor

Are these possible criteria for evaluating an essay?

In other words, can "Sprache" be used (as in English) to apply to how language is used, rather than only which language was used?

January 19, 2016

Nina573271

Yes, these are possible criteria. It can be used to say how you used words

June 4, 2016

Vnucko7

Why is Stil pronounced as Shtil and not as plainly Stil I usually say Stil

March 13, 2018

TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, Vnucko7! Generally speaking, when in a German word starts with an "s" immediately preceding a "t" or "p", it is pronounced as "sch"; eg. sprechen, Spiel, Steine, Stühl, stinkende... There are regional variations to how words are pronounced, as well as demographic ones; words that come from foreign influence can also be exceptions to the rule. The only way to get a real hang for it is to practice, and when you travel, it helps to just remember to keep your mind and ears open for local accents and variations, and you'll probably catch on pretty quickly. (The same as you most likely do intuitively when travelling within the English-speaking world!) :D

November 1, 2018

Dennis766722

Read Tim515213 above.

April 19, 2018

DimitrijeD4

'Sprache' cannot be translated as a noun 'talk' in any way?

September 23, 2015

aLittleBored

No, talk means "Gespräch" or "Unterhaltung", I think.

December 31, 2017

Haras007

No i think that's 'Gespräch' rather than 'Sprache'

January 13, 2018

hud214

Sprache can be Speech. I was gonna try it myself. But I only have one heart left. I didn't have the nerve!

July 31, 2018

roselaw

I translated this as "speech and style" and was marked correct, but I have a feeling it means something more sensible. Ja?

January 14, 2018

Alex946486

Hard to tell without context. I as a native tranlated it with 'style' as well. But Sprache&Stil seems to imply formality and usage, slang and proverbs. So there might be a more fitting word for that than 'style'.

February 7, 2018

Dennis766722

Interesting: Google translates "style" as ""der Style", but recognizes "der Stil". Dict.cc does not recognize "der Style" as a noun, but does recognize "stylen" as a verb. And Dict.cc suggests that "entwerfen" can mean "to style", among other things (remember Der Entwurf means design or draft).

April 19, 2018

swanne_h_

'stylen' means in fact the english verb 'to style', while you can translate 'the style' as 'der Stil' or 'der Style', but 'Stil' sounds more german

July 29, 2018

Zawerg

OMG she says "Schtiel". It's wrong!! "Stil" (style) is pronounced like the english word "steal"

August 31, 2018

RayWhitford

I thought Stil meant diction in this instance..

December 7, 2018

Dave142932

Hi, Can you acknowledge the Ampersand? Thanks

February 1, 2019

hud214

hi, ampersand. sorry, i didn't see you there!

February 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.