"The nurse looked into my right ear."

Translation:La flegisto rigardis en mian dekstran orelon.

June 23, 2015

8 Comments


davidolson22

Why using -n here after en?

December 28, 2017

BarbaraMorris

I think it's because "into" implies motion. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending

I'm still a very long way from knowing when to use -n after a preposition.

January 31, 2018

JohnWathen

I think without the -n the sentence would translate as "The nurse looked in my right ear." (in vs into) which could mean that the nurse his/herself was inside the ear while looking.

February 21, 2018

rwhubert

Shouldn't a female nurse be a flegistino, and a male nurse a flegisto?

June 23, 2015

mihxal

"Flegisto" is a nurse. It can be male or female.

June 23, 2015

CharlesDanielChr

Isn't "en" a preposition?

January 5, 2018

Sa967St
Plus

Yes, but you use the accusative with a preposition to express motion. It if were "looking at" you would use the nominative but since it's "looking into" you use the accusative.

February 3, 2018

celtmax

"En multaj aliaj lingvoj oni uzas la akuzativon, dativon, genitivon aŭ lokativon post prepozicioj. En Esperanto oni uzas post prepozicioj la nominativon, ne la akuzativon, krom por indiki direkton post »en«, »sur« ktp."

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akuzativo

March 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.