1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це будинок номер п'ятдесят."

"Це будинок номер п'ятдесят."

Translation:It is building number fifty.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


peter658857

You really should not be penalising for the extra article "a", how are people who are not absolutely fluent in English supposed to know this? Also, why not "this is" as opposed to "it is"?


ElMeuNom

This is and it is are the same in this case. As for your complaint about the article, this is a course meant for native speakers, so it doesn't make much sense for them to accept a wrong answer. I understand the frustration, but that's just how it works!


linneasr2

How do you know when to add ь to the teens?


sagitta145

11-19 (teens) with "ь".

20, 30 - with "ь"

50-80 - without "ь"


Zlataviv

а чем отличаеться 50-п'ядесят


sagitta145

I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

In Ukrainian "fifty" is spelled "п'ятдесят" if that's what you mean. You missed "т".


ZsanVizur

It is number fifty

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.