"Цебудинокномерп'ятдесят."

Translation:It is building number fifty.

3 years ago

7 Comments


peter658857

You really should not be penalising for the extra article "a", how are people who are not absolutely fluent in English supposed to know this? Also, why not "this is" as opposed to "it is"?

6 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

This is and it is are the same in this case. As for your complaint about the article, this is a course meant for native speakers, so it doesn't make much sense for them to accept a wrong answer. I understand the frustration, but that's just how it works!

2 months ago

LinnaRowla

How do you know when to add ь to the teens?

8 months ago

AlexPhisique
AlexPhisique

House не приняло, лол...

2 days ago

zickovski
zickovski

This is a house number 50 - that's English correct. It must be 'a' before a noun in this case. It's a house - not it"s house. Sorry love but change it please

3 years ago

BryanSullo

We do not use an article in this situation in English.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is a house.", but "It is house number 50." or "The house number is 50." "It is building number fifty." is correct for this particular lesson.

Keep in mind that the word "house" is being used to describe "number" You could say "The number of the house is fifty." as equal to "The house number is fifty." "Number 50" is part of the house's address. We generally omit articles in addresses. What is the rest of the address? "Building #50"

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.