"Це будинок номер п'ятдесят."

Translation:It is building number fifty.

June 23, 2015

6 Comments


peter658857

You really should not be penalising for the extra article "a", how are people who are not absolutely fluent in English supposed to know this? Also, why not "this is" as opposed to "it is"?

May 22, 2018

ElMeuNom

This is and it is are the same in this case. As for your complaint about the article, this is a course meant for native speakers, so it doesn't make much sense for them to accept a wrong answer. I understand the frustration, but that's just how it works!

September 20, 2018

LinnaRowla

How do you know when to add ь to the teens?

March 25, 2018

sagitta145

11-19 (teens) with "ь".

20, 30 - with "ь"

50-80 - without "ь"

January 8, 2019

Zlataviv

а чем отличаеться 50-п'ядесят

February 18, 2019

sagitta145

I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

In Ukrainian "fifty" is spelled "п'ятдесят" if that's what you mean. You missed "т".

February 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.