1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drømmen blir til virkelighet…

"Drømmen blir til virkelighet."

Translation:The dream is becoming reality.

June 23, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

WolfgangCorbett

I visited the Folksmuseum in Oslo last month, after completing this course. While there, I met a student who was studying architecture and norwegian culture. He chatted to my norwegian friemd about how he was taking steps towards his goal of designing buildings inspired by norwegian cultural elements. I could pick up parts of the conversation, but managed to surpise them both when I casually used this phrase.

Thanks Duolingo team! This whole course was worth it for that moment

May 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I love that! Thank you for sharing. :)

May 15, 2016

Raviex

Paprika

September 26, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

In what cases do you use "til" with "bli" in general?

June 23, 2015

vildand91

"bli" + "til" = become.

June 23, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

So "til" will always be with "bli" when meaning "become"? E.g. "Jeg blir til dommer"?

June 23, 2015

vildand91

"til" is not mandatory. I don't think there's a rule for when to omit it, sometimes it sounds natural and other times it's a bit 'too much'. "Drømmen blir til virkelighet" sounds fine with "bli+til", whereas "jeg blir dommer" would work better without "til" (even though both are correct).

June 23, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Okay, that makes sense. Thanks!

June 23, 2015

vildand91

Bare hyggelig!

June 24, 2015

vtopphol

I know it's a one year old question, but I believe a good hint would be to say tha if you could replace "become" with "turn in to" you can use " bli til", whereas when this sounds strange in englis, it would be strange to use "bli til" in norwegian. When you becoma a judge it would be strange because you take on a role as one, and you don't go through a metamorphosis and turn in to one. Other examples: "natt blir til dag", "år blir til dag", "et barn blir til en voksen", "en marmorblokk blir til et kunstverk", but "et barn blir elev", "en elev blir student", "en mann blir pilot".

December 13, 2016

effyleven

Why is it "a" reality instead of "the" reality? Is there something I missed?

September 2, 2017

CommissarFeesh

There's no indefinite article though? It's not en (or et?) virkelighet. So it's neither "a" reality nor "the" reality in the translation, just reality.

September 10, 2017

effyleven

Goddit. Thank you.

September 10, 2017

PalCsoke

What is "virkelighet" composed of? ☺

September 21, 2017

CommissarFeesh

Virkelig, meaning 'actual' or 'real', and the suffix -het which roughly translates to '-ness'.

September 21, 2017

ryjamespeterson

I've always thought of '-het' as '-hood'. Both generally work, though.

January 13, 2019

Adrian442793

Could "virkeligheten" be used here?

April 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.