1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas prezenti al vi amik…

"Mi volas prezenti al vi amikon."

Translation:I want to introduce a friend to you.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments


Wallydogdirt

Say hello to my little friend!


avocadohummus

Diru saluton al mia amiko malgranda!


OrionSix

Mi pensas, ke vi intencis diri "diru saluton."
Memoru uzi "-u" por la imperativo.

I think you intended to say "diru saluton."
Remember to use "-u" for the imperative. =)


jeohau

Why doesn't this translate to: I want to introduce to you a friend?


Siavel

It does; however, it's incredibly awkward in English.


nick.beaugie

So, I presume this infers that I want to introduce "you" to one of my already-existing friends. Not, that "I am going to introduce you to someone who will be a friend of yours?"...


LeonardoFernan

Someone can explain to me why is "amikon" and not "amiko" because in the sentence exist the preposition "al" after the verb.


Polyglot8817

"Vi" is the indirect object. The fact that it is before the direct object in this sentence does not mean that "amikon" loses the "n", just that "vi" does not have it, as it IS after the preposition structurally.


LeonardoFernan

Ohhhh now I get, and I also noticed in this moment that it could be written also like "Mi volas prezenti amikon al vi", thanks for the help, that was letting me confused. ;)


Silverwaters793

Parolas "saluton" al mian malgrandan amikon!


Silverwaters793

I think I said that wrong.


Silverwaters793

Oh, just read the previous comments. XD Guess I'm not the only one to think of that.


Siavel

For someone who already knows what you're quoting, what you said is understandable, though incorrect.

Some feedback:

  • Paroli means "to speak" (perform the act of talking). To say "to say" (express thoughts through words), you would use the word diri.
  • Since Tony Montana was ordering / inviting someone else to say hello, you would want to use the imperative (-u ending) instead of the present tense (-as ending).
  • Additionally, the accusative (-n ending) is not necessary after a preposition unless you are indicating movement/changing the object of the prepositional phrase from a location to a destination (for example, "on the tablo" = sur la tablo and "onto the table" = sur la tablon)
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.