"They are looking at the house where I live."

Translation:Ili rigardas la domon, kie mi loĝas.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


jcarpenter11986

How come I can't say Ili rigardas al la domo?

July 1, 2015

Atomoton

I would also like to know

July 3, 2015

ViralLamb

I'm far from an expert, but I've come across this situation twice now, so from from what I understand, rigardas means "watch/look at" so you don't need the "al" after it, as its implied in the word

September 16, 2016

Zaukaj

I always get 'Rigardas' mixed with 'Vidas al'.

June 23, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

Shouldn't "Ili vidas la domon, kie mi logxas" be accepted?

June 28, 2015

zerozeroone

Rigardi is to look at, while vidi is to see.

The word look is used to indicate the sense of to look at something for a reason, with an intention. The word see is used in the sense of seeing something with no intention of seeing it. This is, in fact, the major difference between the two words.

Now, part of the problem is in English we are a bit squishy on the distinction. We are comfortable with both "I went to the zoo to look at the animals" and "I went to the zoo to see the animals." While I'm not experienced enough to know how much leeway Esperanto allows in normal use, for learning the language we should keep the distinction.

http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-look-and-vs-see/

http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/whats-difference-between-look-see-watch

July 22, 2015

LyleChris

What's "creepy" in Esperanto? Ive finished the course but I havnt found it anywhere..

September 3, 2016

Lng52-._

Isn't "I live" also "Mi vivas"?

February 17, 2019

pxrfAZo6

"Vivas" is a more literal meaning, the actual state of being alive, while logxas is more like residing in a place

March 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.