1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They are looking at the hous…

"They are looking at the house where I live."

Translation:Ili rigardas la domon, kie mi loĝas.

June 23, 2015

10 Comments


jcarpenter11986

How come I can't say Ili rigardas al la domo?


Atomoton

I would also like to know


ViralLamb

I'm far from an expert, but I've come across this situation twice now, so from from what I understand, rigardas means "watch/look at" so you don't need the "al" after it, as its implied in the word


Davgwynne

You can. It is an accepted answer.


Zaukaj

I always get 'Rigardas' mixed with 'Vidas al'.


dnepropedrovsk

Shouldn't "Ili vidas la domon, kie mi logxas" be accepted?


zerozeroone

Rigardi is to look at, while vidi is to see.

The word look is used to indicate the sense of to look at something for a reason, with an intention. The word see is used in the sense of seeing something with no intention of seeing it. This is, in fact, the major difference between the two words.

Now, part of the problem is in English we are a bit squishy on the distinction. We are comfortable with both "I went to the zoo to look at the animals" and "I went to the zoo to see the animals." While I'm not experienced enough to know how much leeway Esperanto allows in normal use, for learning the language we should keep the distinction.

http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-look-and-vs-see/

http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/whats-difference-between-look-see-watch


[deactivated user]

    What's "creepy" in Esperanto? Ive finished the course but I havnt found it anywhere..


jbrock64

    How about alternative Ili serĉas la domon , kie mi loĝas .


salivanto

    That means they are looking for the house, not looking at it.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.