"They are looking at the house where I live."

Translation:Ili rigardas la domon, kie mi loĝas.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wallydogdirt

I always get 'Rigardas' mixed with 'Vidas al'.


jcarpenter11986

How come I can't say Ili rigardas al la domo?


Atomoton

I would also like to know


ViralLamb

I'm far from an expert, but I've come across this situation twice now, so from from what I understand, rigardas means "watch/look at" so you don't need the "al" after it, as its implied in the word


dnepropedrovsk

Shouldn't "Ili vidas la domon, kie mi logxas" be accepted?


zerozeroone

Rigardi is to look at, while vidi is to see.

The word look is used to indicate the sense of to look at something for a reason, with an intention. The word see is used in the sense of seeing something with no intention of seeing it. This is, in fact, the major difference between the two words.

Now, part of the problem is in English we are a bit squishy on the distinction. We are comfortable with both "I went to the zoo to look at the animals" and "I went to the zoo to see the animals." While I'm not experienced enough to know how much leeway Esperanto allows in normal use, for learning the language we should keep the distinction.

http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-look-and-vs-see/

http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/whats-difference-between-look-see-watch


[deactivated user]

    What's "creepy" in Esperanto? Ive finished the course but I havnt found it anywhere..


Lng52-._

    Isn't "I live" also "Mi vivas"?


pxrfAZo6

    "Vivas" is a more literal meaning, the actual state of being alive, while logxas is more like residing in a place


jbrock64

    How about alternative Ili serĉas la domon , kie mi loĝas .


salivanto

    That means they are looking for the house, not looking at it.


EsperantaGeraldo

    I read the English sentence as "they are looking (read: searching) at the house (read: their physical location is the house; it is the place where they are doing the searching) where I live".

    So my initial translation was "Ili serĉas ĉe la domo kie mi loĝas."


DavidLamb53073

    But in English, if they were trying to find the house, we'd say, "They are looking for the house, as Salivanto suggested in the post that appears immediately above yours, not, "They are looking at the house". To look at the house they have to have found it already.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.