1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er her hele tiden."

"Jeg er her hele tiden."

Translation:I am here all the time.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


reinardssaulitis

Can i say, Jeg er her alle tiden?


Deliciae

You can say "Jeg er her til alle (døgnets) tider", but "hele tiden" is much more common.


hmada993

can I say, jeg er her den hele tiden?


Deliciae

No, "hele" and "halve" do not take "den/det"; they're the exceptions to the rule.


olivia.leggio

Is hele tiden used to mean often or literally all the time?


paulloefstedt

Colloquially, I thought this sentence could also mean 'I am going to be here the whole time.' If that is not correct, how would you express that sentiment?

Paul L.


Tankarchist

Probably "jeg skal være her"


ilyvion

"Jeg blir her hele tiden" is one option.


mchlwlsnbrns

Ikke jeg lenger. Hehe.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.