1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio okazis?"

"Kio okazis?"

Translation:What happened?

June 23, 2015

23 Comments


FredCapp

Tion kion mi ofte diras kiam mi eniras la ĉambron de miaj filinoj. Kio estis la bruo? Kio okazis? Kial estas via ĉambro tial malordiga?


Taloua

Is Okazi like esti ? That's why there is no need for the n in kio.


MailmanSpy

Yes, okazi can never have a direct object son it's intransitive, which also means it can't have a predicate in a sentence.


Rae.F

"To be" and similar verbs are called stative verbs (verbs of state), as opposed to active verbs (verbs of action). Only active verbs can be transitive or intransitive. Transitivity doesn't apply to stative verbs. Also, the predicate is just the part of the sentence that isn't the subject. So after a stative verb is what's called a subject complement, which is often a predicate nominative or a predicate adjective.


FredCapp

Which is a complex way of saying: Se nenio okazas, ne gravas.


YosunChang

Should "What occurred?" also be taken for this?


WilfredHat

Why is "What was happening" not accepted?


FredCapp

Did you report it?


WilfredHat

No, because I am not sure it was correct. Should I do so anyway?


FredCapp

Yes, because I think that it is a legitimate translation.


-Zorua-

I got this right after "Kio okazas?" and for a second I thought it was the same sentence.


FredCapp

Ĉu tio okazis?


Scintilla72

Kio okazi?

Iu aranĝi al ni la bombon.


Rae.F

Vi havas neniu ebleco supervivi fari vian tempon.


darynholdsworth

When is it "Kio" and when is it "Kiu"?


EstuVeganon

Is the i pronounced like English "Hiss"? Or like English "Fleece"?


Rippler

"I don't remember anything! Who am I? Who are you? What is this place?"

"You can try all you want, but you're not getting out of studying, buster."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.