1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio okazis?"

"Kio okazis?"

Translation:What happened?

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


FredCapp

Tion kion mi ofte diras kiam mi eniras la ĉambron de miaj filinoj. Kio estis la bruo? Kio okazis? Kial estas via ĉambro tial malordiga?


Taloua

Is Okazi like esti ? That's why there is no need for the n in kio.


MailmanSpy

Yes, okazi can never have a direct object son it's intransitive, which also means it can't have a predicate in a sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To be" and similar verbs are called stative verbs (verbs of state), as opposed to active verbs (verbs of action). Only active verbs can be transitive or intransitive. Transitivity doesn't apply to stative verbs. Also, the predicate is just the part of the sentence that isn't the subject. So after a stative verb is what's called a subject complement, which is often a predicate nominative or a predicate adjective.


WilfredHat

Why is "What was happening" not accepted?


FredCapp

Did you report it?


-Zorua-

I got this right after "Kio okazas?" and for a second I thought it was the same sentence.


Scintilla72

Kio okazi?

Iu aranĝi al ni la bombon.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Vi havas neniu ebleco supervivi fari vian tempon.


darynholdsworth

When is it "Kio" and when is it "Kiu"?


EstuVeganon

Is the i pronounced like English "Hiss"? Or like English "Fleece"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.