"Kio okazis?"

Translation:What happened?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Zaukaj

NOTHING!!

3 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

NENIO!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tion kion mi ofte diras kiam mi eniras la ĉambron de miaj filinoj. Kio estis la bruo? Kio okazis? Kial estas via ĉambro tial malordiga?

3 years ago

Taloua
Taloua

Is Okazi like esti ? That's why there is no need for the n in kio.

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Yes, okazi can never have a direct object son it's intransitive, which also means it can't have a predicate in a sentence.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"To be" and similar verbs are called stative verbs (verbs of state), as opposed to active verbs (verbs of action). Only active verbs can be transitive or intransitive. Transitivity doesn't apply to stative verbs. Also, the predicate is just the part of the sentence that isn't the subject. So after a stative verb is what's called a subject complement, which is often a predicate nominative or a predicate adjective.

2 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Should "What occurred?" also be taken for this?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Yes

3 years ago

Scintilla72
Scintilla72

Kio okazi?

Iu aranĝi al ni la bombon.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Vi havas neniu ebleco supervivi fari vian tempon.

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

"I don't remember anything! Who am I? Who are you? What is this place?"

"You can try all you want, but you're not getting out of studying, buster."

2 years ago

WilfredHat
WilfredHat

Why is "What was happening" not accepted?

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I got this right after "Kio okazas?" and for a second I thought it was the same sentence.

2 years ago

darynholdsworth

When is it "Kio" and when is it "Kiu"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.