1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho cominciato a pensarci l'a…

"Ho cominciato a pensarci l'anno scorso."

Translation:I began thinking about it last year.

October 8, 2013

21 Comments


Koolkaren

I think that "ci", besides meaning "us", can also be used as a pronoun for something you are, in this case, thinking about. I think "Ci penso" means "I am thinking about it". Hopefully someone more fluent than I will confirm or deny for us. :)


nuovaforesta

why not 'the year before'?


swampsparrow

One of the correct translations given was "I have started to think about it last year," which is not good English. I've reported it.


swampsparrow

One of the correct translations given was "I have started to think about it last year," which is not good English. I've reported it.


EAConsiglio

I put "I started to think about THEM last year"

I assumed the suffix on pensar-CI would be "them" and the suffix on pensar-LO would be "it".

Any help, please?


EAConsiglio

Just realised that even if I followed my own theory I would be wrong as "CI" is used for "us" not "them" :/


mfelix

"Ci" means "us", but it can also be used as a pronoun that stands for a previously mentioned phrase of the form "a ____". In this case it could have been a reply to a question like "Da quanto tempo pensi a quell'idea?"


Nonna602151

"I started to think about us a year ago" was deemed incorrect, however.


sophia.pry

"Ci" can mean us/ it... "Lo" can mean him/ it.."gli/le" him/her.. "la/le" her/them.. I think you just have to take the whole sentence into account as to which one to use


JoeMartire

I think that's very helpful advice. Thanks, sophia.


psnoeren

So in this case, how would you say "i started to think about us last year"?


confusedbeetle

I think i would say Ho cominciato di pensare di noi l'anno scorso


mfelix

Yes, except both those uses of "di" need to be "a". Ho cominciato a pensare a noi l'anno scorso.


VictMe

You could also translate it as it is right? "ho cominciato a pesarci l'anno scorso" it could mean "i started to think about us last year" using the pronoun ci instead of noi ... am i right?


mfelix

It's technically correct. But it is likely that a speaker would use "a noi" instead to clear up the ambiguity between the two meanings of "ci". Especially since a phrase like "I think about it" is very common and "I think about us" is not.


antomol

I have begun to think about us the last year. how do you say this sentence in Italian ? any native Italian?


giorgia.folin

Ho cominciato a pensare a noi l'anno scorso

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.