1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "His siblings swim."

"His siblings swim."

Translation:Hans søskende svømmer.

June 24, 2015

4 Comments


Handsome_Boh

Could someone kindly explain the difference between 'sin' and 'hans/hendes'?


Seraph259

Sin, or sit if referring to a word that takes et instead of en (like barn), denotes that the object being "owned" belongs to someone previously referred to. E.g. Mette elsker sin søn means Mette loves her own son. Mette elsker hendes søn, on the other hand, means Mette loves some other woman's son. The problem is that, in a sentence like "her son is here", there's no owner previously mentioned in the sentence. So whether its Mette's son or not, it is translated as "hendes søn er her".

Hope that clears things up a little. If not, I'd be happy to go through it a little more comprehensively.


David57349

Thanks, Seraph259, but the hint only said sin. That needs to be fixed.


Lumen3

How would you say ‘one sibling’ and ‘one parent’? We only see these words in their plural form.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.