1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o primeiro."

"Ele é o primeiro."

Translation:He is the first.

June 24, 2015

5 Comments


DSDragon

In English, it makes no difference whether you say "the first," or just "first," so why does Duo mark it wrong if you leave out "the?"


zmjb1

In english there is a difference


ten7ei

Maybe because in portuguese you can also leave the "o" away. But i guess it should be accepted


ell-no

He is number one - should work as well. I'll report.


DSDragon

"Number one" does not always mean the same as "first," in English, though. In fact, I would usually interpret your sentence, "He is number one" as "He is the best."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.