1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Utenfor restauranten"

"Utenfor restauranten"

Translation:Outside the restaurant

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


KrutoChuvak

What's the difference between "Untenfor" and "Ute?'


Havfruen5

My husband (he's a native speaker but not a grammar teacher :) ) explained it as "ute" is a general term for outside whereas "utenfor" is a specific location outside. So if I asked, "Hvor er barna?" then he could say "Ute" or be more specific with "Utenfor låve."

He said you would never just say "utenfor." Hope this explanation helps!


Zoidy287

Would it be correct to think of "ute" as "outside", and "utenfor" as "outside of". While it may not sound entirely natural in English, it would help to keep the difference clear in my mind, at least at my current level of understanding of those words. Much in the same way as "innenfor" meaning "inside of", or "within".


_Anon_

Tusen takk!


derpkins

I wa swondering, does anyone else here 'restauranten' as 'restauranGen'?


Luke_5.1991

That's right. It's pronounced correctly.


derpkins

Thanks, I didn't know that. Is there an explanation for this?


fveldig
Mod

A lot of French loanwords ending in '-ent' or '-ant' are pronounced 'ang'.


BuggieTheBug

wait so what does "for" mean in utenfor and nedenfor?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.