Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Utenfor restauranten"

Translation:Outside the restaurant

3 years ago

7 Comments


KrutoChuvak

What's the difference between "Untenfor" and "Ute?'

3 years ago

Havfruen5

My husband (he's a native speaker but not a grammar teacher :) ) explained it as "ute" is a general term for outside whereas "utenfor" is a specific location outside. So if I asked, "Hvor er barna?" then he could say "Ute" or be more specific with "Utenfor låve."

He said you would never just say "utenfor." Hope this explanation helps!

2 years ago

Zoidy287
Zoidy287

Would it be correct to think of "ute" as "outside", and "utenfor" as "outside of". While it may not sound entirely natural in English, it would help to keep the difference clear in my mind, at least at my current level of understanding of those words. Much in the same way as "innenfor" meaning "inside of", or "within".

2 years ago

derpkins
derpkins

I wa swondering, does anyone else here 'restauranten' as 'restauranGen'?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's right. It's pronounced correctly.

3 years ago

derpkins
derpkins

Thanks, I didn't know that. Is there an explanation for this?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

A lot of French loanwords ending in '-ent' or '-ant' are pronounced 'ang'.

3 years ago