"Kial vi plendas pri via maldekstra mano?"

Translation:Why are you complaining about your left hand?

3 years ago

14 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

La maldekstra estas la pli bona mano!

3 years ago

ged92781

La maldekstra mano estas la plejbona mano! :)

1 year ago

stevenvarner

Many left-handers object to the word maldekstra. It has the same implication that right is right, and left is wrong. In implies that left is the opposite of right, the real primary hand. I prefer the word "liva" for left.

3 years ago

Robinac
Robinac

Now now, just because "dika" means fat and "maldika" means thin, doesn't mean the languages insists that being fat is right and being thin is wrong. Likewise, just because "alta" means tall and "malalta" means short, again doesn't imply that it's wrong to be short. So why should this be different?

3 years ago

SoupiestMammal

Sed ne estas "viro" kaj "malviro". Maldekstruloj estas homoj ankaux :)

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Sadly for the left-handers, the world is made for right-handed persons :(

(I am left handed)

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Blame the culture with all its „right/wrong“ and similar. „Dekstra“ estas bona (kaj antaŭe ĉiam uzita) elekto por la bazo, „maldekstra“ estas nur vorto el du morfemoj, nenio speciale ofenda pri ĝi. Mi konstatas kiel alia maldekstrulo :)

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

FERMI - MALFERMI... So is "close" right and is "open" wrong?

2 years ago

AusPole
AusPole

'Malo' is just 'opposite', so there's no inference that it's wrong - just different.

2 years ago

MarkWootton
MarkWootton

I've heard that "lefta" is gaining traction in the community.

7 months ago

Sarah_SC
Sarah_SCPlus

Maldekstra? Opposite-of-right? Ĉi tiu lingvo mirigas min.

3 years ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

kial?

1 year ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Is sinistro a synonym for maldekstra?

9 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"Sinistro" is an incident (fire, inundation, car accident, ...) for which exists a right to compensation through an insurance contract.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.