1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial vi plendas pri via mald…

"Kial vi plendas pri via maldekstra mano?"

Translation:Why are you complaining about your left hand?

June 24, 2015

14 Comments


kiddo-depido

La maldekstra estas la pli bona mano!


ged92781

La maldekstra mano estas la plejbona mano! :)


stevenvarner

Many left-handers object to the word maldekstra. It has the same implication that right is right, and left is wrong. In implies that left is the opposite of right, the real primary hand. I prefer the word "liva" for left.


robinac

Now now, just because "dika" means fat and "maldika" means thin, doesn't mean the languages insists that being fat is right and being thin is wrong. Likewise, just because "alta" means tall and "malalta" means short, again doesn't imply that it's wrong to be short. So why should this be different?


SoupiestMammal

Sed ne estas "viro" kaj "malviro". Maldekstruloj estas homoj ankaux :)


kiddo-depido

Sadly for the left-handers, the world is made for right-handed persons :(

(I am left handed)


v.ivanov

Blame the culture with all its „right/wrong“ and similar. „Dekstra“ estas bona (kaj antaŭe ĉiam uzita) elekto por la bazo, „maldekstra“ estas nur vorto el du morfemoj, nenio speciale ofenda pri ĝi. Mi konstatas kiel alia maldekstrulo :)


HWF10

FERMI - MALFERMI... So is "close" right and is "open" wrong?


AusPole

'Malo' is just 'opposite', so there's no inference that it's wrong - just different.


MarkWootton

I've heard that "lefta" is gaining traction in the community.


Sarah_SC

Maldekstra? Opposite-of-right? Ĉi tiu lingvo mirigas min.


Matt-T-T

Is sinistro a synonym for maldekstra?


LouisSepdekdu

"Sinistro" is an incident (fire, inundation, car accident, ...) for which exists a right to compensation through an insurance contract.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.