1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial vi plendas pri via mald…

"Kial vi plendas pri via maldekstra mano?"

Translation:Why are you complaining about your left hand?

June 24, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

La maldekstra estas la pli bona mano!

July 8, 2015

ged92781

La maldekstra mano estas la plejbona mano! :)

May 12, 2017

stevenvarner

Many left-handers object to the word maldekstra. It has the same implication that right is right, and left is wrong. In implies that left is the opposite of right, the real primary hand. I prefer the word "liva" for left.

July 6, 2015

robinac

Now now, just because "dika" means fat and "maldika" means thin, doesn't mean the languages insists that being fat is right and being thin is wrong. Likewise, just because "alta" means tall and "malalta" means short, again doesn't imply that it's wrong to be short. So why should this be different?

August 15, 2015

SoupiestMammal

Sed ne estas "viro" kaj "malviro". Maldekstruloj estas homoj ankaux :)

February 4, 2016

truelefty

Sadly for the left-handers, the world is made for right-handed persons :(

(I am left handed)

July 8, 2015

v.ivanov

Blame the culture with all its „right/wrong“ and similar. „Dekstra“ estas bona (kaj antaŭe ĉiam uzita) elekto por la bazo, „maldekstra“ estas nur vorto el du morfemoj, nenio speciale ofenda pri ĝi. Mi konstatas kiel alia maldekstrulo :)

March 26, 2016

HWF10

FERMI - MALFERMI... So is "close" right and is "open" wrong?

March 3, 2016

AusPole

'Malo' is just 'opposite', so there's no inference that it's wrong - just different.

July 4, 2016

MarkWootton

I've heard that "lefta" is gaining traction in the community.

April 19, 2018

Sarah_SC

Maldekstra? Opposite-of-right? Ĉi tiu lingvo mirigas min.

June 24, 2015

admhnsn

kial?

November 9, 2017

Matt-T-T

Is sinistro a synonym for maldekstra?

March 7, 2018

Louis369947

"Sinistro" is an incident (fire, inundation, car accident, ...) for which exists a right to compensation through an insurance contract.

March 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.