1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi skulle ha varit ledsna."

"Vi skulle ha varit ledsna."

Translation:We would have been sad.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


Urukagina

How is one to differentiate between "should" and "would"? Surely it is no far stretch to imagine one of a guilty duo telling his (or her; crime is equal opportunity) partner that they ought to have appeared to be saddened during the funeral, etc. etc. "Should" has been accepted numerous times thus far as an appropriate translation for 'skulle'; how does it fail to be so this time?


gregmac_6

"skulle" = would "borde" = should


vennamn

I said "We would have been sorry" - is that not a possibility?


Zmrzlina

It is. Added it now.


Mr.Bean649111

When I was talking to a Swedish dood, I saw him using the past tense “hade” as if it meant the same thing as “skulle ha.” Like, “Vi hade varit ledsna om...” could mean “We would have been sad if...” Is this a colloquialism, is it proper Swedish, or am I just crazy?


devalanteriel

It's a bit of a colloquialism, but a very common one. It's not really used on its own like this, though - you'd want to follow it up with something.


GlennaJo

Is the "d" in ledsna silent? I can't hear even a hint of it in either version. It sounds like "lesna"


devalanteriel

You probably know by now, but yes, that it is. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.