"A coffee without sugar, please."

Translation:Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen.

June 24, 2015

11 Comments


yineanlamadim

Sanarım Türkiye'de hiç kimse sütlü şekersiz kahve içmez. Bu yüzden, bence, "Sade bir kahve lütfen" de doğrudur.

(I think that in Turkey no one drinks coffe with milk but without sugar. Therefore, in my opinion "Sade bir kahve lütfen" is also correct)

Not so much because it is correct in the sense of this exercise, but because that's how it seems everyone orders coffee when they want neither milk nor sugar. So this is an "honorary mention" in the comments...

Edit: Mixed bunun için and bu yüzden up there... fixed :)

August 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This may be a vocab word we include in the next version of the tree :)

August 15, 2015

bellapiko

I drink Nescafe sütlü şekersiz so what is the best way to order that ? Bir tane Nescafe sütlü, şekersiz -is that OK to say that please?

September 22, 2015

crystalliu647

I'm pretty sure it's accepted, it's just in Turkey no one does that...?

August 11, 2019

elbarto1000

Sade also applies for tasteless or pure things, let's say non flavored chewing gum or so

August 20, 2015

Spirus123

I thought sade means just black coffee,at least i successfully ordered it many times. Even "kahve sade, bir az şekerli " worked))

January 13, 2016

chk14

When is it "şekersiz bir kahve" and when is it "kahve şekersiz"?

June 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

şekersiz bir kahve is an adjective modifying a noun. If şekersiz comes in a different location, it is most likely an adverb modifying the verb.

June 24, 2015

el_kousy

so is it equal to say kahve şekersis and şekersiz kahve

September 22, 2017

juanlucan

I think "sade" should be accepted, the excercise is about -li and -siz, I know, but when you order a coffee without sugar in Turkey you say "sade"

August 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Look at my comment above :)

August 15, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.