"A coffee without sugar, please."

Translation:Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Sanarım Türkiye'de hiç kimse sütlü şekersiz kahve içmez. Bu yüzden, bence, "Sade bir kahve lütfen" de doğrudur.

(I think that in Turkey no one drinks coffe with milk but without sugar. Therefore, in my opinion "Sade bir kahve lütfen" is also correct)

Not so much because it is correct in the sense of this exercise, but because that's how it seems everyone orders coffee when they want neither milk nor sugar. So this is an "honorary mention" in the comments...

Edit: Mixed bunun için and bu yüzden up there... fixed :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This may be a vocab word we include in the next version of the tree :)

3 years ago

elbarto1000

Sade also applies for tasteless or pure things, let's say non flavored chewing gum or so

3 years ago

bellapiko

I drink Nescafe sütlü şekersiz so what is the best way to order that ? Bir tane Nescafe sütlü, şekersiz -is that OK to say that please?

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

I thought sade means just black coffee,at least i successfully ordered it many times. Even "kahve sade, bir az şekerli " worked))

2 years ago

chk14

When is it "şekersiz bir kahve" and when is it "kahve şekersiz"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

şekersiz bir kahve is an adjective modifying a noun. If şekersiz comes in a different location, it is most likely an adverb modifying the verb.

3 years ago

el_kousy

so is it equal to say kahve şekersis and şekersiz kahve

1 year ago

juanlucan

I think "sade" should be accepted, the excercise is about -li and -siz, I know, but when you order a coffee without sugar in Turkey you say "sade"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Look at my comment above :)

3 years ago

DieliebeKathi

You can also say birtane instead of bir. That's not wrong!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

first of all it is "bir tane", and no we would not say "şekersiz bir tane kahve"; if you want to use tane then you have to say "bir tane şekersiz kahve"

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.