1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A coffee without sugar, plea…

"A coffee without sugar, please."

Translation:Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen.

June 24, 2015

18 Comments


yineanlamadim

Sanarım Türkiye'de hiç kimse sütlü şekersiz kahve içmez. Bu yüzden, bence, "Sade bir kahve lütfen" de doğrudur.

(I think that in Turkey no one drinks coffe with milk but without sugar. Therefore, in my opinion "Sade bir kahve lütfen" is also correct)

Not so much because it is correct in the sense of this exercise, but because that's how it seems everyone orders coffee when they want neither milk nor sugar. So this is an "honorary mention" in the comments...

Edit: Mixed bunun için and bu yüzden up there... fixed :)


AlexinNotTurkey

This may be a vocab word we include in the next version of the tree :)


elbarto1000

Sade also applies for tasteless or pure things, let's say non flavored chewing gum or so


bellapiko

I drink Nescafe sütlü şekersiz so what is the best way to order that ? Bir tane Nescafe sütlü, şekersiz -is that OK to say that please?


crystalliu647

I'm pretty sure it's accepted, it's just in Turkey no one does that...?


Spirus123

I thought sade means just black coffee,at least i successfully ordered it many times. Even "kahve sade, bir az şekerli " worked))


chk14

When is it "şekersiz bir kahve" and when is it "kahve şekersiz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

şekersiz bir kahve is an adjective modifying a noun. If şekersiz comes in a different location, it is most likely an adverb modifying the verb.


el_kousy

so is it equal to say kahve şekersis and şekersiz kahve


TGailani

So "Bir kahve şekersiz lütfen" is wrong. Is "Bir kahve şekersiz içiyorum" correct?


yineanlamadim

Nope. In Turkish, the adjective comes before the noun. You can't put it behind.


TGailani

But, I think there was a sentence "Ekmeği sütsüz yiyorum". Isn't it similar?


yineanlamadim

Similar, but different. I was going to mention an example for this case, but decided against it because I did not want to confuse you.

So, the example you quote has the meaning of "I eat this bread without milk."

Analogously (accordingly), with coffee, the difference would be: "Kahve(yi) şekersiz istiyorum, lütfen." -> I would like the coffee without sugar, please. This assumes the waiter already knows what you are talking about (e.g. if you have ordered a coffee already and she/he is asking how you want it).

Please note that "şekersiz bir kahve" is an expression that makes sense on it's own: "a sugarless coffee". The other form, "Kahve(yi) şekersiz", requires a verb: what happened? E.g. "Kahveyi şekersiz buldum." = I found the coffee (to be) without sugar.


juanlucan

I think "sade" should be accepted, the excercise is about -li and -siz, I know, but when you order a coffee without sugar in Turkey you say "sade"


AlexinNotTurkey

Look at my comment above :)


DieliebeKathi

You can also say birtane instead of bir. That's not wrong!


Selcen_Ozturk

first of all it is "bir tane", and no we would not say "şekersiz bir tane kahve"; if you want to use tane then you have to say "bir tane şekersiz kahve"


Ekrem_B

In Turkish we say "Sade bir kahve lütfen."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.