"They want shirts."

Translation:Tá léinte uathu.

June 24, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lemonpiefirefly

what did I miss? I have a slew of "teastaionn ... uathu" for "they want" or "they need" in this lesson, then I am marked off for it here and it's "ta leinte uathu" for "they want shirts." I am doing this lesson the first time at the moment so I'm sure I am just missing something basic, but ... help? Why "ta" instead of "Teastaionn" here?


galaxyrocker

In some dialects, bí ó and teastaigh ó are interchangeable for the meaning 'want'. If teastaigh wasn't accepted, please report.

In Connacht, though, it can only mean 'need'


Ungewitig_Wiht

Are they interchangeable in Ulster's Irish because that is the dialect I eventually want to look further into after finishing the Duo course.


galaxyrocker

Unfortunately, I don't know know enough about Ulster Irish to answer. Your best bet would be to ask on AnLonDubhBeag's stream.


jonathanbost

I know, I got the same thing wrong


SophieMadd4

I cant get it. When i put teastionn its wrong when i put uithu its wrong, regardless of the correct context and spelling. How do i know when to use teast.... and when to use uith...... or both? I am really confused? Idiots answer please cos my English grammer aint up to much either!!!


19O492554

uathu means "by them" in this construction - "shirts are wanted by them" - "they want shirts"

If it's "I want shirts", you'd use uaim instead of uathu, if it was "she wants shirts", you'd use uaithi istead of uathu - teastaíonn léinte uaithi or tá léinte uaithi.


SophieMadd4

Thank you but i am aware of the contexts. When do i use teastionn and when do i use utheann? In the correct context of course.


19O492554

There is no such word as "utheann" (or "uithi").


SophieMadd4

I know, but i didnt want people to think i was after information for the context. Just the use of when to use the U word, and when to use the T word..


19O492554

Someone is seriously confused, and I'm not sure if it's you or me.

The verb teastaigh means "to be needed/wanted", it doesn't mean "to need/want". So in this case, léinte is the subject - "shirts are wanted". To specify who is doing the wanting, you use the preposition ó - teastaíonn léinte ó Phól - "shirts are wanted by Paul"/"Paul wants shirts".

When the "wanter" is pronoun ("I", "you", "he", "she", "we", "you", "they"), the preposition ó is combined with the pronoun, giving you uaim, uait, uaidh, uaithi, uainn, uaibh and uathu.

The same is true if you say tá léinte uathu, where it is analagous to the construction tá léinte acu - "they have shirts".


SophieMadd4

Thank you so much Satharn PHL At last, i understand! Thank you! XXX


ailiskeyes

Shouldn't ba mhaith liom be accepted?? I know it hasnt been done yet in the Duolingo course but thats what i would normally use in my Ulster dialect


19O492554

Ba mhaith leo léinte means "they would like shirts", not "they want shirts".


Poxadas

Is there a difference in tone between "Tá X ó Y" and "Teastaíonn X ó Y"? I assume there's dialectical variance, as always, but wasn't sure if there was a general tendency across the board.


HannahEire2

Can slmebody please explain why it is " léinte" and not "léine" ? Thank you x


19O492554

léine is the singular "shirt". léinte is the plural "shirts".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.