"They want shirts."

Translation:Tá léinte uathu.

6/24/2015, 3:00:51 AM

5 Comments


lemonpiefirefly

what did I miss? I have a slew of "teastaionn ... uathu" for "they want" or "they need" in this lesson, then I am marked off for it here and it's "ta leinte uathu" for "they want shirts." I am doing this lesson the first time at the moment so I'm sure I am just missing something basic, but ... help? Why "ta" instead of "Teastaionn" here?

6/24/2015, 3:00:51 AM

galaxyrocker

In some dialects, bí ó and teastaigh ó are interchangeable for the meaning 'want'. If teastaigh wasn't accepted, please report.

In Connacht, though, it can only mean 'need'

6/24/2015, 4:11:57 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Are they interchangeable in Ulster's Irish because that is the dialect I eventually want to look further into after finishing the Duo course.

10/19/2015, 6:09:39 AM

galaxyrocker

Unfortunately, I don't know know enough about Ulster Irish to answer. Your best bet would be to ask on AnLonDubhBeag's stream.

10/19/2015, 11:44:06 AM

jonathanbost

I know, I got the same thing wrong

2/12/2016, 8:49:09 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.