1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They want shirts."

"They want shirts."

Translation:Tá léinte uathu.

June 24, 2015

12 Comments


lemonpiefirefly

what did I miss? I have a slew of "teastaionn ... uathu" for "they want" or "they need" in this lesson, then I am marked off for it here and it's "ta leinte uathu" for "they want shirts." I am doing this lesson the first time at the moment so I'm sure I am just missing something basic, but ... help? Why "ta" instead of "Teastaionn" here?


galaxyrocker

In some dialects, bí ó and teastaigh ó are interchangeable for the meaning 'want'. If teastaigh wasn't accepted, please report.

In Connacht, though, it can only mean 'need'


Ungewitig_Wiht

Are they interchangeable in Ulster's Irish because that is the dialect I eventually want to look further into after finishing the Duo course.


galaxyrocker

Unfortunately, I don't know know enough about Ulster Irish to answer. Your best bet would be to ask on AnLonDubhBeag's stream.


jonathanbost

I know, I got the same thing wrong


SophieMadd4

I cant get it. When i put teastionn its wrong when i put uithu its wrong, regardless of the correct context and spelling. How do i know when to use teast.... and when to use uith...... or both? I am really confused? Idiots answer please cos my English grammer aint up to much either!!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

uathu means "by them" in this construction - "shirts are wanted by them" - "they want shirts"

If it's "I want shirts", you'd use uaim instead of uathu, if it was "she wants shirts", you'd use uaithi istead of uathu - teastaíonn léinte uaithi or tá léinte uaithi.


SophieMadd4

Thank you so much Satharn PHL At last, i understand! Thank you! XXX


ailiskeyes

Shouldn't ba mhaith liom be accepted?? I know it hasnt been done yet in the Duolingo course but thats what i would normally use in my Ulster dialect


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ba mhaith leo léinte means "they would like shirts", not "they want shirts".


Hannah225765

Can slmebody please explain why it is " léinte" and not "léine" ? Thank you x


SatharnPHL
Mod

léine is the singular "shirt". léinte is the plural "shirts".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.