Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu ni memoros morgaŭ?"

Translation:Will we remember tomorrow?

3 years ago

13 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

... and Other Philosophical Musings by Duo.

2 years ago

Brohamerino

Is this asking if we will remember something that happened today come tomorrow, or that some other point in the future we will look back on what is currently tomorrow, and remember it, like maybe there's some big event that's going to happen?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

It is a bit unclear to me. If you want to remember the day of tomorrow in the future you can say: Ĉu ni memoros morgaŭon.

And to get the English sentence clearer you could say: Will we remember it tomorrow? – Ĉu ni memoros tion morgaŭ?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I agree. I think the phrase in Duolingo as it currently is in Esperanto probably is actually ambiguous, i.e. both interpretations there are possible.

However, it does sound like the first interpretation (what happened today, will we still remember it come tomorrow?) is indeed more likely, because for the second interpretation you really do think of the tomorrow as an object, as a noun, so it probably would be (la) morgaŭon, as ĵetkubo suggested.

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

Is morgauxe a word too?

2 years ago

Fuyuko49
Fuyuko49

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

samueo
samueo

Se ni ne trinkos tro multe...

2 years ago

EricMonson

Hey! Put the flashy thingy down!

2 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

Ne faru drogoj, geknaboj.

2 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Is duolingo in the twilight zone now?

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Ŝi demandis min se "Ĉu ni memoros morgaŭ?". "Aktualeco estas la sola grava afero." mi respondis.

3 years ago

tlhup
tlhup

This sounds tragic

1 year ago

SmolRydia
SmolRydia

Me retaining Esperanto rules

1 year ago