"Ĉu vi provas aŭskulti lin?"

Translation:Are you trying to listen to him?

June 24, 2015

14 Comments


kaleb.haugen

Hmm, I seem to have confused Provas and Povas

June 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I did the same. :P

    June 25, 2015

ErnestoPerales

    I mistranslated as "can you try to...". That would be "Ĉu vi povas provi..."?

    October 18, 2015

Robbadob

    Yes, provi is to try while povi is to be able to (to can).

    February 3, 2019

mancvso

    me too!

    March 16, 2016

OmegaGmaster

    same here

    March 31, 2017

AdolfStein1

    Ĉu ni povas diri, "Ĉu vi provas aŭskulti al li," kiel ni diras en la anglan?

    September 14, 2017

Grazfather

    He says, 'vin'

    February 8, 2017

salivanto

    I just had my wife and younger son (who both speak Esperanto) listen without telling them what to expect. My wife agrees with you. My son answered "lin".

    My wife thought maybe he was getting it from context but then he admitted that he didn't know what aŭskulti means. :-)

    January 6, 2018

Ian.Maxwell

    I really feel like 'penas' is more fitting than 'provas' in this context? My understanding was that 'provi' means to try as in test out and see what happens, whereas 'peni' means to make an attempt with the goal of doing the thing. So "mi provas aŭskulti" would be just seeing if it's possible to listen, whereas "mi penas aŭskulti" would mean I actually want to know what they're saying.

    October 22, 2017

salivanto

    Provas is the most general of the words which can be translated "to try". With penas it would mean he's making an effort.

    January 6, 2018

andrewgtreantos

    Ĉiu provas, kion li povas.

    August 19, 2015

ronlin2808

    why is he in the accusitive and not the dative?

    August 9, 2018

JohnKing147785

    I'm kind of surprised that "Are you trying to hear him" wasn't excepted.

    November 21, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.