1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi provas aŭskulti lin?"

"Ĉu vi provas aŭskulti lin?"

Translation:Are you trying to listen to him?

June 24, 2015

18 Comments


kaleb.haugen

Hmm, I seem to have confused Provas and Povas


[deactivated user]

    I did the same. :P


bartimaus

    I think of provas as prove, as in trying to prove yourself.


AdolfStein1

    Ĉu ni povas diri, "Ĉu vi provas aŭskulti al li," kiel ni diras en la anglan?


ErnestoPerales

    I mistranslated as "can you try to...". That would be "Ĉu vi povas provi..."?


Robbadob

    Yes, provi is to try while povi is to be able to (to can).


Grazfather

    He says, 'vin'


salivanto

    I just had my wife and younger son (who both speak Esperanto) listen without telling them what to expect. My wife agrees with you. My son answered "lin".

    My wife thought maybe he was getting it from context but then he admitted that he didn't know what aŭskulti means. :-)


Ian.Maxwell

    I really feel like 'penas' is more fitting than 'provas' in this context? My understanding was that 'provi' means to try as in test out and see what happens, whereas 'peni' means to make an attempt with the goal of doing the thing. So "mi provas aŭskulti" would be just seeing if it's possible to listen, whereas "mi penas aŭskulti" would mean I actually want to know what they're saying.


salivanto

    Provas is the most general of the words which can be translated "to try". With penas it would mean he's making an effort.


JustinGumblePuff

    Once again I misunderstand the point of the term "al."


salivanto

    You asked the same question here and I think you received a decent answer.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28724324


andrewgtreantos

    Ĉiu provas, kion li povas.


ronlin2808

    why is he in the accusitive and not the dative?


JohnKing147785

    I'm kind of surprised that "Are you trying to hear him" wasn't excepted.


Pauvel

    Yes I am trying to auscultate him

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.