"We start to learn Esperanto."

Translation:Ni komencas lerni Esperanton.

June 24, 2015

5 Comments


hellomidnight

Can we use eklernas here instead of komencas lerni?

June 24, 2015

vikungen

Jes.

June 24, 2015

masukomi

Why is the language name sometimes prefaced with "la" and sometimes not? I'm speaking strictly of sentences that don't include "the" before the language name.

January 9, 2016

Brohamerino

For all languages we shorten them from, for example, "la angla lingvo" to just "la angla", but for constructed languages like esperanto itself we just use its name

May 21, 2016

xigoi

“La” is before adjective named languages.

May 31, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.