1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We start to learn Esperanto."

"We start to learn Esperanto."

Translation:Ni komencas lerni Esperanton.

June 24, 2015

5 Comments


hellomidnight

Can we use eklernas here instead of komencas lerni?


masukomi

Why is the language name sometimes prefaced with "la" and sometimes not? I'm speaking strictly of sentences that don't include "the" before the language name.


Brohamerino

For all languages we shorten them from, for example, "la angla lingvo" to just "la angla", but for constructed languages like esperanto itself we just use its name


xigoi

“La” is before adjective named languages.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.