1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I think I have to open it."

"I think I have to open it."

Translation:Mi pensas, ke mi devas malfermi ĝin.

June 24, 2015

31 Comments


pat5005

why does the "ke" have to be there?


RK1337

In english you say "I think that I have to open it" but you can omit "that".In Esperanto must keep "ke".


ConorFingleton

My understanding is that you can only have one verb per clause, so you have to start another clause with the "ke" in order to introduce another verb(unless you're following the first verb with an infinitive). i.e. you can't say "Mi pensas mi devas" because the two present-tense verbs run into each other.

Mi estas komencanto....so I could be way off base here. : )


ErnestoPerales

I'm wondering the same thing. I hope a Esperantisto answers your question.


Prittypeaches

For no reason I still find it odd that the 'mal' is to open and not to close.


kaleb.haugen

Why 'devas' rather than 'bezonas'


Mutusen

Because bezoni means "to need".


ChadScherr

Devi also means "to need", but more in the sense of "must". Grammatically, the biggest difference is that bezoni is transitive (it takes a direct object). So "Mi devas mangxi", but "Mi bezonas mangxajxon".


LouisSepdekdu

Kiam vi bezonas, vi devas. Kiam vi devas, vi ne ĉiam bezonas.

Plie, vi ne devas havi o-vorton post "bezoni"; ankaŭ i-verbon vi povas uzi.

You can say "mi bezonas manĝi". Saying "mi devas manĝi" we don't know if you need to or if someone makes you do it against your will.


ChadScherr

Why not "malfermu"?


Angus54396

That's the imperative form. If you wanted to tell somebody to open a door, you could say "malfermu la pordon", for example.


ChadScherr

Right. But there were some examples where imperative was used that would not be considered imperative in English, and this sentence seemed to fit that structure really well. I think it was something of the form "You must close the door!", which is very similar to "Close the door!". I'll try to find the particular example.


jungerstein

See Lesson 10 of The Esperanto Teacher: A Simple Course for Non-Grammarians (H. Fryer) for examples.


LeChatParle

Does Esperanto allow us to construct this sentence without a relative conjunction ? In French, I could say either "je pense que je dois l'ouvrir" or "je pense devoir l'ouvrir". Does Esperanto allow us to say, "mi pensas devi malfermi ĝin"?


LouisSepdekdu

[fr] En français, l'infinitif après "penser" signifie soit que l'on tient quelque chose pour vrai, ou pour exprimer une intention. En espéranto, utilisez "ke" pour le premier et un infinitif pour le second. "Mi pensas ke mi dormas" = Je pense que je dors. "Mi pensas dormi" = Je compte dormir.

[en] In Esperanto, use "ke" to mean you think something is real, and an infinitive to express intent. "Mi pensas ke mi dormas" = I think I'm sleeping. "Mi pensas dormi" = I think of sleeping/I intend to sleep.


Spoutine

Why not "Mi pensas, ke mi devus malfermi gxin" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be the conditional form and what is the condition? "I think that I would have to open it, if you were coming." "Mi pensas, ke mi devus malfermi ĝin, se vi venus." http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/verbformoj.php http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs


Spoutine

La US-finajxo ne nur estas uzata kun se, kun kondicxo. Mi pensis, ke la US-finajxo povus (^^) esti uzata, kiam oni esprimas penson ; mi pensis, ke, se "mi pensas" estus uzata, la US-finajxo povus estis uzata. Cxu mi estas komprenebla ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Se vi uzis la Esperanta kondicionalo, mi ne uzus la prezenco en la angla por traduki ĝin. Supre, la frazo uzata la prezenco kun nenio por indiki ion malsama de la prezenco. Angla ne uzas la kondiĉa tiel kiel en aliaj lingvoj.

Mi pensas ke vi pensu la modo subjunktivo. The subjunctive form is used when something is not a fact, such as for thoughts. Yet some thoughts are about facts in which case the indicative present would be used. Oddly, Esperanto uses the "moda ordona" for the subjunctive form. "I think that the painting looks strange." could definitely be subjective. "Mi pensas ke la pentraĵo aspektas stranga." could be written as "Mi pensas ke la pentraĵo aspektu stranga." if indeed it is quite a beautiful painting that only appears strange to me. 

I find this use to be strange, but then I suppose you could be attracting attention to it and inviting them to look at it and see if they agree with you. I wonder if that is how they came to use this mood or if it is simply the lack of subjunctive in Esperanto and the ease with which you can tell that the moda ordona is not actually being used in the imperative here. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs


Aderight27

This makes nk sense. I said "mi havi" to say "I have to". That is correct. Why would I have to say "ke mi devas" instead?????


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we use "have to" interchangeably with "must" but in other languages "have" is only used for possession. You used the infinitive form "havi" which means "to have" as in "to possess" and not "have to" whose infinitive form would be "to have to". Sometimes you cannot translate one word for one word. The English expression must be translated to the word that will give the correct meaning which is "devi" in present tense "devas". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm


CommandoEdo

Mi havis la saman demandon, dankon por la granda respondo. (I'm sure I've made a mess of the Esperanto.) I had the same question, thanks for the great answer.


[deactivated user]

    There is no object. There is an object. It has to be destroyed, when the countdown stops. We are doing great work. We have to be stopped.


jbrock64

    So if I understand use of ke

    Would this be right mi vidas , ke la pordo fermas


LouisSepdekdu

    You're saying that the door is closing something. On the other hand, "ke" is used correctly.


LouisSepdekdu

    "Ĝin" references something the speaker, or someone he's talking with, already mentioned. It's the role of "it" in the English sentence.

    "Tion" would reference something the speaker is pointing at. It would be "that" in English.


jsorensen68

    I see why devas (must) is used, but wouldn't "Mi pensas ke mi havas malfermi ĝin. work as well. Or, did I miss something, about "havi" on why it can't be used?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, please scroll up as I answered this question to Aderight27.


P_Azul

    "I think that I possess to open it."? I don't think that's quite right. Remember that "havi" and "have" are basically false friends. You don't normally translate "have" as "havi". Only if "have" is translates as "posedi" (possess) or similar, than you can translate it to "havi" instead.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.