"I think I have to open it."

Translation:Mi pensas, ke mi devas malfermi ĝin.

June 24, 2015

23 Comments


pat5005

why does the "ke" have to be there?

July 30, 2015

RK1337

In english you say "I think that I have to open it" but you can omit "that".In Esperanto must keep "ke".

August 11, 2015

ConorFingleton

My understanding is that you can only have one verb per clause, so you have to start another clause with the "ke" in order to introduce another verb(unless you're following the first verb with an infinitive). i.e. you can't say "Mi pensas mi devas" because the two present-tense verbs run into each other.

Mi estas komencanto....so I could be way off base here. : )

September 11, 2015

ErnestoPerales

I'm wondering the same thing. I hope a Esperantisto answers your question.

August 6, 2015

ChadScherr

Why not "malfermu"?

July 2, 2015

Angus54396

That's the imperative form. If you wanted to tell somebody to open a door, you could say "malfermu la pordon", for example.

July 12, 2015

ChadScherr

Right. But there were some examples where imperative was used that would not be considered imperative in English, and this sentence seemed to fit that structure really well. I think it was something of the form "You must close the door!", which is very similar to "Close the door!". I'll try to find the particular example.

July 12, 2015

jungerstein

See Lesson 10 of The Esperanto Teacher: A Simple Course for Non-Grammarians (H. Fryer) for examples.

April 14, 2016

kaleb.haugen

Why 'devas' rather than 'bezonas'

June 24, 2015

Mutusen

Because bezoni means "to need".

June 24, 2015

ChadScherr

Devi also means "to need", but more in the sense of "must". Grammatically, the biggest difference is that bezoni is transitive (it takes a direct object). So "Mi devas mangxi", but "Mi bezonas mangxajxon".

July 12, 2015

Aderight27

This makes nk sense. I said "mi havi" to say "I have to". That is correct. Why would I have to say "ke mi devas" instead?????

September 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we use "have to" interchangeably with "must" but in other languages "have" is only used for possession. You used the infinitive form "havi" which means "to have" as in "to possess" and not "have to" whose infinitive form would be "to have to". Sometimes you cannot translate one word for one word. The English expression must be translated to the word that will give the correct meaning which is "devi" in present tense "devas". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

November 29, 2015

CommandoEdo

Mi havis la saman demandon, dankon por la granda respondo. (I'm sure I've made a mess of the Esperanto.) I had the same question, thanks for the great answer.

September 17, 2016

Zekario

There is no object. There is an object. It has to be destroyed, when the countdown stops. We are doing great work. We have to be stopped.

December 31, 2016

Prittypeaches

For no reason I still find it odd that the 'mal' is to open and not to close.

March 21, 2017

Spoutine

Why not "Mi pensas, ke mi devus malfermi gxin" ?

September 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be the conditional form and what is the condition? "I think that I would have to open it, if you were coming." "Mi pensas, ke mi devus malfermi ĝin, se vi venus." http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/verbformoj.php http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs

November 29, 2015

Spoutine

La US-finajxo ne nur estas uzata kun se, kun kondicxo. Mi pensis, ke la US-finajxo povus (^^) esti uzata, kiam oni esprimas penson ; mi pensis, ke, se "mi pensas" estus uzata, la US-finajxo povus estis uzata. Cxu mi estas komprenebla ?

November 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Se vi uzis la Esperanta kondicionalo, mi ne uzus la prezenco en la angla por traduki ĝin. Supre, la frazo uzata la prezenco kun nenio por indiki ion malsama de la prezenco. Angla ne uzas la kondiĉa tiel kiel en aliaj lingvoj.

Mi pensas ke vi pensu la modo subjunktivo. The subjunctive form is used when something is not a fact, such as for thoughts. Yet some thoughts are about facts in which case the indicative present would be used. Oddly, Esperanto uses the "moda ordona" for the subjunctive form. "I think that the painting looks strange." could definitely be subjective. "Mi pensas ke la pentraĵo aspektas stranga." could be written as "Mi pensas ke la pentraĵo aspektu stranga." if indeed it is quite a beautiful painting that only appears strange to me. 

I find this use to be strange, but then I suppose you could be attracting attention to it and inviting them to look at it and see if they agree with you. I wonder if that is how they came to use this mood or if it is simply the lack of subjunctive in Esperanto and the ease with which you can tell that the moda ordona is not actually being used in the imperative here. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs

November 29, 2015

Spoutine

Dankon.

November 29, 2015

jsorensen68

I see why devas (must) is used, but wouldn't "Mi pensas ke mi havas malfermi ĝin. work as well. Or, did I miss something, about "havi" on why it can't be used?

September 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, please scroll up as I answered this question to Aderight27.

September 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.