"Це у центрі."

Translation:It is in the center.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piguy3

Doesn't this sentence just mean, "It is (located) downtown"? That's not accepted while "It is in a downtown" is.


sagitta145

That was a mistake, sloppy editing.

Somebody simply added "downtown" to the existing form "[This/That/It] is [in/at] [a/the] center", resulting in the weird "It's in a downtown".

Fixed it, now it's just "It's downtown".


piguy3

I think the versions with "in" could be used in English, although much less commonly than "It's downtown." For instance, at the moment "That's in the downtown" brings to mind a situation between two people visiting a city where neither of them lives working out the location of something.


XrosFate

Why wouldn't "at" work here?


sagitta145

Should work, if you mean, for example, at the city center, you still say "у центрі" in Ukrainian. Please report it


elitrou

I think "downtown" is a better translation than "center".


sagitta145

Accepted now

("It's downtown")

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.