"Це у центрі."

Translation:It is in the center.

June 24, 2015

11 Comments


XrosFate

Why wouldn't "at" work here?

June 24, 2015

sagitta145

Should work, if you mean, for example, at the city center, you still say "у центрі" in Ukrainian. Please report it

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 18, 2019

elitrou

I think "downtown" is a better translation than "center".

June 6, 2017

sagitta145

Accepted now

("It's downtown")

January 18, 2019

piguy3

Doesn't this sentence just mean, "It is (located) downtown"? That's not accepted while "It is in a downtown" is.

December 20, 2017

sagitta145

That was a mistake, sloppy editing.

Somebody simply added "downtown" to the existing form "[This/That/It] is [in/at] [a/the] center", resulting in the weird "It's in a downtown".

Fixed it, now it's just "It's downtown".

January 18, 2019

piguy3

I think the versions with "in" could be used in English, although much less commonly than "It's downtown." For instance, at the moment "That's in the downtown" brings to mind a situation between two people visiting a city where neither of them lives working out the location of something.

January 18, 2019

Ser229339

In my opinion it's not correct to put the article "a" before the noun downtown. So, the correct sentence would be "it's at downtown"...

June 6, 2017

piguy3

"It's at downtown" isn't idiomatic in my dialect of English at least; I don't think I'd ever use "at" with "downtown." "It's in a downtown" is possible if you don't what to specify which downtown "it" is in. I think that does start to diverge from the ordinary meaning of the Ukrainian sentence, but I'm certainly no expert in Ukrainian.

December 20, 2017

sagitta145

That was a mistake, sloppy editing.

Somebody simply added "downtown" to the existing form "[This/That/It] is [in/at] [a/the] center", resulting in the weird "It's in a downtown".

Fixed it, now it's just "It's downtown".

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.