"Les filles mangent des fruits."

Translation:The girls are eating fruit.

December 28, 2012

76 Comments


nabrooks

"Le fille mange" and "Les filles mangent" really sound similar when spoken out loud... The sound differences are minimal and you can't even hear it on the verb. Any way to fix this one?

January 6, 2013

liit4m

One thing: in the singular, it would be 'LA fille', which is a bit helpful in listening because it is going to sound different on the article than 'les filles'. If we can notice the pronunciation on the article in time, we have a good idea what's being said.

January 9, 2013

Khanxeption

Somehow, i completaly forgot that.

January 7, 2016

jdiab

It is a bit difficult because there is no differentiation in pronunciation between the two verb forms. However, there is a difference in the le vs. les pronunciation. Le sounds more like "luh" while les sounds more like "lay". It's a pretty small thing to pay attention to but it's the best way I've been able to figure out. Hope that helps.

January 12, 2013

Faux3

As with many complaints RE learning French here, mostly thru visual vocabulary games, your best bet to learn nuances and conversational language is thru a more robust, time-consuming, and expensive system such as at a university, where you'd start off actually learning what individual vowels & consonants sound like in multiple situations, as well as sounds of special letters and diphthongs (multi-letter groups with a unique, distinct sound). You'd also learn proper v. casual and colloquial usage, and perhaps even dialects of certain regions.

In my experience, even Rosetta Stone does NOT do those things either...

I think DuoLingo does a great job of exposing us to other languages, and in a mostly-fun way, but I think that it's asking too much of it to expect a real grasp of another language learned this way, unless you're willing to follow all the tips and links offered in the forums here and elsewhere... As in hours per week if not per day.

January 23, 2016

shoraite1143

Agreed. The languages I manage to actually learn in duolingo stem from being a Portuguese native speaker and having exposure to Spanish, thus not needing explanation for many of its peculiarities, from having had French in school and french having similar grammar to Portuguese, and from having had Goethe Institut german courses beforehand, for german(plus similarities with English).

It is very difficult otherwise, and even German requires me to ponder through comment sections and grammar explanations to help me along.

May 25, 2017

ShambhaviS159984

me to

September 20, 2016

sisinew

la fille mange and les files mangent really sound similar even when spoken out low and to know if it's plural or singular read this rule in the plural you have les filles the singular la fille so with << les filles >> you use mangent and with la fille u use mange EASY

December 4, 2015

Khanxeption

Le souds more like 'lu' and les is more like 'le'. Now that one would know that one could figure the rest out by context.

January 7, 2016

Inigo_Montoyan

I'm going through a review and thought I picked something up with a difference in pronunciation between the male speaker and the female speaker and I've noticed it again with this sentence. The male speaker places emphasis on the ends of some words, for example with J'aime he places emphasis on the e at the end whereas the female speaker does not. The same thing occurs here with the word mangent in which the male speaker places emphasis on the end where as the female speaker does not at all. I would really like to know if there is a reason for this or if it is accepted to have these kind of differences in pronunciation or ?

July 26, 2015

Seagazer

it is a regional difference.

June 5, 2016

tomatothecat

Why is this "some" fruits? What about the sentence "Elle boit du lait"? Why isn't that translated as She drinks some milk?

January 22, 2013

thazrail

in french you always use the equivalent of "the" " a/an" "some" in english even though english speakers don't

so when you translate that you don't say some but since you are learning here you should care about translating specifying "the, a, some"

she drinks milk / she drinks some milk

I know these because i have been reading the tips and notes section

December 27, 2016

Eva567123

Where is the tips and notes section ,please ?

August 6, 2017

chayleilani

Daughters??? Not girls??

March 3, 2013

athalaberhtaz

Girls worked for me!

May 3, 2014

MissBookworm.

Me too

October 28, 2015

yasmine_y

It means both.

January 6, 2019

direcsioner

she says Les Filles man gent des fruits in a really thick french accent

April 20, 2013

tcoa

Woud du fruit work as it means some fruit?

June 29, 2015

liit4m

In French, it seems to be DES fruits. I typed "manger du fruit" into Google just to check, and these are the a number of the titles of the articles that came up: -" Pourquoi faut-il manger 5 fruits et légumes par jour ? " -" Fruits et légumes : au moins 5 par jour - Manger Bouger " -" Quand et comment manger des fruits? - Le Blog d'Erwann " -" Pourquoi manger les fruits loin des repas - Nourriture-Santé " -" Manger des fruits chaque jour protège les artères | Actualité ... " -" Quand manger des fruits ? - Terrafemina " -" Manger des fruits sous toutes les formes - Allodocteurs " -" Manger des fruits avec l'estomac vide…pourquoi ? - Merlin ... "

All the hits I got came up with fruit in the plural, either des fruits or les fruits. Nothing had du fruit.

This is a good question that you asked. :)

June 29, 2015

ReetiEugen

When should i use "le" , when "la",when " un" and when "une"? I can't get this.

December 29, 2015

yasmine_y

Le = the (masculine) La = the (feminine)

Un = a/an (masculine) Une = a/an (feminine)

January 6, 2019

ravigarg3

les filles mangent des fruits i am confuse with the meaning of des can any help me

May 14, 2016

AmySison-B

I still get confused over the strawberries,fruits, and fries in french

December 25, 2014

GladysDat

I still don't get the use of du, des, etc

July 24, 2015

Efe492279

Why does it accept 'des' as 'the' sometimes and other times 'des' is translated 'some' ?? And then some other times if you just pluralize the noun without 'some' or 'the', it is accepted??

Essentially, what are the rules in using "des"?

September 4, 2017

josh1209

How does one tell the difference between "les filles..." and "les fils..." when listening?

May 24, 2014

liit4m

"Les filles" = / lay FEE / ... "Les fils" = / lay FEESS /

May 26, 2014

inthetropics

Is there such a word in English as fruits. I believe the plural of fruit is still fruit. A basket of fruit, not fruits.

June 13, 2014

fufan46

"Fruits" in English is possible, but rare. Used in phrases such as "fruits of the forest" or "the fruits of his labour". Otherwise, I'd say it's archaic.

January 17, 2016

PepperGuy

help africaboi posted bad words on my stream help me get rid of them by commenting good words on my stream

February 10, 2015

Yeidy098

When you hear them it sounds very similar you dont know and when you write in english you miss one word like an s and you get it wrong I mean please consider that we are not going to type it perfectly!

April 2, 2015

Aquabluegamer

Why does girl have to have the 's' at the end?

August 6, 2015

liit4m

It is plural "girlS", not just "girl". "les filles" = "the girls" "la fille" = "the girl"

August 6, 2015

Amber846092

Les filles mangent des fruits should be- the girls eat SOME fruit. Am I wrong here? Because the last sentence was "les chatte mangent des possions" and it said - the cat eats some fish. Please pardon my incorrect spelling of "poisson".

November 5, 2015

L3XK

Same problem here, I've reported it though. did you ?

November 5, 2015

thazrail

so fruit is feminine or masculin ?

December 27, 2016

JadeP9

Le filles remind me of Elles so I keep thinking of a feminin word of they

December 29, 2016

PiyushJain16

Is 'des frutis' plural? Because, here there is no option of fruits...

February 21, 2017

Milan794528

Les fills mangent des fruits. The girls are eating fruits

April 30, 2017

fufan46

No. It is always useful to read the previous comments. In particular see PetiteLearner101 above.

April 30, 2017

marthagste

I continue to disagree with the translation provided in these types of sentences- in English It is correct to say the girls are eating fruit or some fruit -

August 26, 2017

atamick

I translated this as "girls eat fruit" but was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be correct too? Translating "les filles" as girls (in general).

January 3, 2018

yasmine_y

No, because "les" is "the". You're referring to specific girls, not girls in general.

January 6, 2019

Esther973762

Shouldn't 'les mangent' be past tense

January 13, 2018

yasmine_y

...?

Les is an article.

January 6, 2019

marcoolmos6

their is not dam some in this sentence

February 9, 2018

JerryBrion

If I translate "des fruits" as "fruit", it is called incorrect. I always have trouble typing "fruits", because here in the U.S., the plural of "fruit" is "fruit", not "fruits".

January 14, 2019

Sami426825

So I just picked this up again and I still can't figure out when to use mangeons, mangent, mangez, and mange. Anyone know?

January 20, 2019

fufan46

I cannot believe you are this far in, and have missed conjugation. Go to the heading Words, click on any of the forms of manger in the list, scroll down, and it will show the conjugation. In the case of manger, the present tense is: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

January 21, 2019

bogan_sancxz

"The girls eat fruits" should be accepted

March 7, 2019

fufan46

No, because in this context the English plural of "fruit" is "fruit". Please read the other comments.

March 8, 2019

Brenda3069

Why not the girls eat the fruit? What's is wrong with that?

March 11, 2016

Nozz44

A recollection from a player commenting that his success was due to being a "lucky player" and that he found the more he practised "the luckier he got". If it is any help I also get frustrated with my sometimes poor listening, understanding, grammar, structure etc. I also find that practice is slowly teaching these skills and bringing the various aspects into context. The contributions to the discussion forum(s) is also a considerable help... thank you for them. Perhaps I am realising what a beautiful language French is.... and how it differs from my native tongue in so many ways.

August 10, 2016

Jash181818

Wrong eng

November 28, 2016

evasafi1

Ok I cant understand what des means

February 14, 2017

Abilas

HI

February 15, 2017

shazalina16

sounds okay tbh

April 1, 2017

JoslynBalsonBell

No bad

October 13, 2017

Thekillerb11

peace

December 14, 2017

EmilioColi5

Whats des.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.!!!!!! Mean..?????

December 18, 2017

fufan46

Please read the other comments

December 18, 2017

KittyWu2

Why can't i use past tense "ate"?

September 15, 2015

Bolshevision

What is the pronounciation difference between 'des fruits' and 'des frites'?

September 3, 2016

sVictoriaT

"The girls are eating foruit!" NOOO. YOU NO NEED GRAMMAR

February 16, 2017

mathguy123

hi

March 29, 2017

Jodie181202

I like duolingo

February 14, 2016

thundersashaa191

le fille is sounds to me like a flute

June 21, 2016

KuroMyGod

I like cheese fruits nice but melted cheese is better especially with burgers and pizza and pasta cheese man lol give me some Lingots man lel kkkk anime anyone? Hetalia? (lel y am i saying this man idk dude this is from April 10, 2017 WOAH TECHNOLOGY)

April 10, 2017

AnthonyGon626149

tu dash ricufidididododlddlclclcckckckfkfkfkfkfkfkdkfdkdkkdkdkxkxkxkxkxkxkxkdkdkdxkckkffkkfkffkcj

.1 234567891011121314

.....

September 17, 2016

marioferpa

¿?¿? She says "fuet" Oh la la...

December 28, 2012

Sameer545785

just sh_t th_ f_ck UP!!!!!!

May 18, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.