1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles mangent des fruit…

"Les filles mangent des fruits."

Translation:The girls are eating fruit.

December 28, 2012

53 Comments


nabrooks

"Le fille mange" and "Les filles mangent" really sound similar when spoken out loud... The sound differences are minimal and you can't even hear it on the verb. Any way to fix this one?


liit4m

One thing: in the singular, it would be 'LA fille', which is a bit helpful in listening because it is going to sound different on the article than 'les filles'. If we can notice the pronunciation on the article in time, we have a good idea what's being said.


Khanxeption

Somehow, i completaly forgot that.


jdiab

It is a bit difficult because there is no differentiation in pronunciation between the two verb forms. However, there is a difference in the le vs. les pronunciation. Le sounds more like "luh" while les sounds more like "lay". It's a pretty small thing to pay attention to but it's the best way I've been able to figure out. Hope that helps.


Faux3

As with many complaints RE learning French here, mostly thru visual vocabulary games, your best bet to learn nuances and conversational language is thru a more robust, time-consuming, and expensive system such as at a university, where you'd start off actually learning what individual vowels & consonants sound like in multiple situations, as well as sounds of special letters and diphthongs (multi-letter groups with a unique, distinct sound). You'd also learn proper v. casual and colloquial usage, and perhaps even dialects of certain regions.

In my experience, even Rosetta Stone does NOT do those things either...

I think DuoLingo does a great job of exposing us to other languages, and in a mostly-fun way, but I think that it's asking too much of it to expect a real grasp of another language learned this way, unless you're willing to follow all the tips and links offered in the forums here and elsewhere... As in hours per week if not per day.


shoraite1143

Agreed. The languages I manage to actually learn in duolingo stem from being a Portuguese native speaker and having exposure to Spanish, thus not needing explanation for many of its peculiarities, from having had French in school and french having similar grammar to Portuguese, and from having had Goethe Institut german courses beforehand, for german(plus similarities with English).

It is very difficult otherwise, and even German requires me to ponder through comment sections and grammar explanations to help me along.


Inigo_Montoyan

I'm going through a review and thought I picked something up with a difference in pronunciation between the male speaker and the female speaker and I've noticed it again with this sentence. The male speaker places emphasis on the ends of some words, for example with J'aime he places emphasis on the e at the end whereas the female speaker does not. The same thing occurs here with the word mangent in which the male speaker places emphasis on the end where as the female speaker does not at all. I would really like to know if there is a reason for this or if it is accepted to have these kind of differences in pronunciation or ?


Seagazer

it is a regional difference.


tomatothecat

Why is this "some" fruits? What about the sentence "Elle boit du lait"? Why isn't that translated as She drinks some milk?


thazrail

in french you always use the equivalent of "the" " a/an" "some" in english even though english speakers don't

so when you translate that you don't say some but since you are learning here you should care about translating specifying "the, a, some"

she drinks milk / she drinks some milk

I know these because i have been reading the tips and notes section


Eva567123

Where is the tips and notes section ,please ?


chayleilani

Daughters??? Not girls??


athalaberhtaz

Girls worked for me!


direcsioner

she says Les Filles man gent des fruits in a really thick french accent


tcoa

Woud du fruit work as it means some fruit?


liit4m

In French, it seems to be DES fruits. I typed "manger du fruit" into Google just to check, and these are the a number of the titles of the articles that came up: -" Pourquoi faut-il manger 5 fruits et légumes par jour ? " -" Fruits et légumes : au moins 5 par jour - Manger Bouger " -" Quand et comment manger des fruits? - Le Blog d'Erwann " -" Pourquoi manger les fruits loin des repas - Nourriture-Santé " -" Manger des fruits chaque jour protège les artères | Actualité ... " -" Quand manger des fruits ? - Terrafemina " -" Manger des fruits sous toutes les formes - Allodocteurs " -" Manger des fruits avec l'estomac vide…pourquoi ? - Merlin ... "

All the hits I got came up with fruit in the plural, either des fruits or les fruits. Nothing had du fruit.

This is a good question that you asked. :)


ReetiEugen

When should i use "le" , when "la",when " un" and when "une"? I can't get this.


yasmine_y

Le = the (masculine) La = the (feminine)

Un = a/an (masculine) Une = a/an (feminine)


ravigarg3

les filles mangent des fruits i am confuse with the meaning of des can any help me


AmySison-B

I still get confused over the strawberries,fruits, and fries in french


GladysDat

I still don't get the use of du, des, etc


Efe492279

Why does it accept 'des' as 'the' sometimes and other times 'des' is translated 'some' ?? And then some other times if you just pluralize the noun without 'some' or 'the', it is accepted??

Essentially, what are the rules in using "des"?


josh1209

How does one tell the difference between "les filles..." and "les fils..." when listening?


liit4m

"Les filles" = / lay FEE / ... "Les fils" = / lay FEESS /


inthetropics

Is there such a word in English as fruits. I believe the plural of fruit is still fruit. A basket of fruit, not fruits.


fufan46

"Fruits" in English is possible, but rare. Used in phrases such as "fruits of the forest" or "the fruits of his labour". Otherwise, I'd say it's archaic.


PepperGuy

help africaboi posted bad words on my stream help me get rid of them by commenting good words on my stream


Yeidy098

When you hear them it sounds very similar you dont know and when you write in english you miss one word like an s and you get it wrong I mean please consider that we are not going to type it perfectly!


Aquabluegamer

Why does girl have to have the 's' at the end?


liit4m

It is plural "girlS", not just "girl". "les filles" = "the girls" "la fille" = "the girl"


Amber846092

Les filles mangent des fruits should be- the girls eat SOME fruit. Am I wrong here? Because the last sentence was "les chatte mangent des possions" and it said - the cat eats some fish. Please pardon my incorrect spelling of "poisson".


L3XK

Same problem here, I've reported it though. did you ?


thazrail

so fruit is feminine or masculin ?


JadeP9

Le filles remind me of Elles so I keep thinking of a feminin word of they


PiyushJain16

Is 'des frutis' plural? Because, here there is no option of fruits...


Milan794528

Les fills mangent des fruits. The girls are eating fruits


fufan46

No. It is always useful to read the previous comments. In particular see PetiteLearner101 above.


marthagste

I continue to disagree with the translation provided in these types of sentences- in English It is correct to say the girls are eating fruit or some fruit -


atamick

I translated this as "girls eat fruit" but was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be correct too? Translating "les filles" as girls (in general).


yasmine_y

No, because "les" is "the". You're referring to specific girls, not girls in general.


Esther973762

Shouldn't 'les mangent' be past tense


yasmine_y

...?

Les is an article.


marcoolmos6

their is not dam some in this sentence


JerryBrion

If I translate "des fruits" as "fruit", it is called incorrect. I always have trouble typing "fruits", because here in the U.S., the plural of "fruit" is "fruit", not "fruits".


Sami426825

So I just picked this up again and I still can't figure out when to use mangeons, mangent, mangez, and mange. Anyone know?


fufan46

I cannot believe you are this far in, and have missed conjugation. Go to the heading Words, click on any of the forms of manger in the list, scroll down, and it will show the conjugation. In the case of manger, the present tense is: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


bogan_sancxz

"The girls eat fruits" should be accepted


fufan46

No, because in this context the English plural of "fruit" is "fruit". Please read the other comments.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.