"I feel hungry."

Translation:Mi sentas min malsata.

June 24, 2015

3 Comments


ferrum

Shouldn't it be "malsatan", to go with "min"?

June 24, 2015

jxetkubo

No, it shouldn’t. Let’s say, that senti comes with three phrase parts: the subjeckt (here: mi), the object (here: min), and the state (here: malsata). Only the object is in the accusative. A translation back to English with all three would be: I feel that I am hungry.

Mi sentas min malsatan … – I feel that I, the hungry, am … (Now the state is missing.)

June 24, 2015

Razoner

Ya know, that makes a lot sense. I think that your explanation (or something similar to it) should be placed inside of the Esperanto notes section for this topic.

February 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.