1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion ŝi povos fari?"

"Kion ŝi povos fari?"

Translation:What will she be able to do?

June 24, 2015

12 Comments


hellomidnight

This course is teaching me how complex English is. To change "What can she do?" into future tense in Esperanto you change one letter of one word. In English, you add three more words.


smartinsrenato

Yes, I stumbled a bit on how to say that in English – not my mother tongue...


Eddygp

I was thinking the exact same thing.


Davgwynne

Not really. In English you wouldn't even change one letter to make "What can she do?" mean "What will she be able to do?".


doublebullout

I've missed this translation several times now. Although it is not strictly correct, the more common phrase in spoken English is "What can she do?", not "What will she be able to do." The grammatical distinction is unimportant in English; the meaning is the same.


Davgwynne

Me too. In English it is quite common to use "What can she do?" in the future sense but, for a change, I'm not reporting this one.


JenMLee

I see "what can she do" and "what will she be able to do" as two separate, valid English sentences. For example, she's just signed up to take a woodworking class for a year. What can she do now? Nothing because she's never done woodworking. What will she be able to do at the end of the class? That's a different thing.


stephbutler19

Could this also mean "to make"? How do you tell the difference?


meU7dr

I agree with your question. I thought this might mean "What could she make"


MidgetWookiee

Without context there's no way to tell which one it would be. Either one would be grammatically correct but they mean totally different things.


VenturerWild

I'm not sure why you can only report the English sentence as unnatural if you get it right. This is a very unnatural English sentence but I can't report it because I know what Duo WANTS me to say.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.