"Kion ŝi povos fari?"

Translation:What will she be able to do?

June 24, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

hellomidnight

This course is teaching me how complex English is. To change "What can she do?" into future tense in Esperanto you change one letter of one word. In English, you add three more words.

June 24, 2015

smartinsrenato

Yes, I stumbled a bit on how to say that in English – not my mother tongue...

July 14, 2015

Eddygp

I was thinking the exact same thing.

July 4, 2015

Shady330

Same here

July 7, 2015

Davgwynne

Not really. In English you wouldn't even change one letter to make "What can she do?" mean "What will she be able to do?".

September 15, 2018

doublebullout

I've missed this translation several times now. Although it is not strictly correct, the more common phrase in spoken English is "What can she do?", not "What will she be able to do." The grammatical distinction is unimportant in English; the meaning is the same.

April 6, 2016

Davgwynne

Me too. In English it is quite common to use "What can she do?" in the future sense but, for a change, I'm not reporting this one.

September 15, 2018

stephbutler19

Could this also mean "to make"? How do you tell the difference?

September 27, 2018

meU7dr

I agree with your question. I thought this might mean "What could she make"

October 27, 2018

VenturerWild

I'm not sure why you can only report the English sentence as unnatural if you get it right. This is a very unnatural English sentence but I can't report it because I know what Duo WANTS me to say.

November 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.