"Kion ŝi povos fari?"

Translation:What will she be able to do?

3 years ago

10 Comments


hellomidnight

This course is teaching me how complex English is. To change "What can she do?" into future tense in Esperanto you change one letter of one word. In English, you add three more words.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

I was thinking the exact same thing.

3 years ago

smartinsrenato

Yes, I stumbled a bit on how to say that in English – not my mother tongue...

3 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Same here

3 years ago

Davgwynne

Not really. In English you wouldn't even change one letter to make "What can she do?" mean "What will she be able to do?".

2 months ago

doublebullout
doublebullout

I've missed this translation several times now. Although it is not strictly correct, the more common phrase in spoken English is "What can she do?", not "What will she be able to do." The grammatical distinction is unimportant in English; the meaning is the same.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Me too. In English it is quite common to use "What can she do?" in the future sense but, for a change, I'm not reporting this one.

2 months ago

stephbutler19

Could this also mean "to make"? How do you tell the difference?

1 month ago

meU7dr

I agree with your question. I thought this might mean "What could she make"

3 weeks ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

I'm not sure why you can only report the English sentence as unnatural if you get it right. This is a very unnatural English sentence but I can't report it because I know what Duo WANTS me to say.

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.