Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An gcasann tú timpeall?"

Translation:Do you turn around?

3 years ago

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Why not "Did you turn around?"

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

The Irish sentence is in the present tense ("an gcasann tú?"), so the English translation must also be in the present tense. The past tense version of this sentence would be "Ar chas tú timpeall?" (which would then translate as "Did you turn around?")

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Go Raibh Mo Agat, Alex. :)

3 years ago

Daniel71983

Could I also use this if I'm asking someone to turn around? As in 'would you turn around'?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You could say An gcasfá timpeall? ("would you turn around?"), and it could be understand as a request, rather than a question, but you might be better off saying Ar mhiste leat casadh timpeall? - "Would you mind turning around?"

1 year ago

savemyscript
savemyscript

Is there a reason why "Are you turning around" is incorrect?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"Are you turning around?" is the translation of An bhfuil tú ag casadh timpeall?. The verb is , not cas.

1 year ago

savemyscript
savemyscript

Thanks for responding! I'm not sure I entirely understand, though. (Which may be a function of trying to learn a language from scratch). At least to me, it looks like the original sentence/translation requires the addition of "to do" as an auxiliary verb to form the question. Generally, when translating into english "to be" is also acceptable as an auxiliary (though it does require a gerund). I'm sure you're correct, I just want to figure out why. So:

Are you saying that because "An gcasann tú timpeall?" uses the verb "cas" (which I read as "to turn") that "to do" is the only acceptable auxiliary to add? And is that because "An bhfuil tú ag casadh timpeall" uses the verb "Bí" in the form "bhfuil" to create the equivalent of a gerund phrase? Is the practice to default to "to do" as the auxiliary of choice if "Bí" is not present?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Generally, when translating into english "to be" is also acceptable as an auxiliary (though it does require a gerund).

That might be true if you are translating from a language that doesn't differentiate between the present simple and the present continuous. It is not true when translating between languages that have both. An gcasann tú timpeall? does not mean "Are you turning around?", and An bhfuil tú ag casadh timpeall? doesn't mean "Do you turn around?". A fluent Irish speaker or English speaker would never confuse those two sentences. The difference isn't subtle, it's almost as significant as the difference between the past tense and the future tense.

1 year ago

savemyscript
savemyscript

Thanks. That makes sense.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

"Do you turn round" was marked wrong, I guess because it sounds more like a habitual thing, which would maybe translate "an bhfuil tú ag casadh timpeall" ?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

If it was marked wrong, it was probably because whoever added the exercise didn't anticipate (or doesn't like) the ellision of "around" to "round". I don't see any difference in habituality between "around" and "round", and "are you turning around?" isn't habitual at all.

9 months ago

mikeinkerry

Thanks for your input. It's not always easy to account for semantic variation, which seems to pertain.

9 months ago