1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kızın sana benziyor."

"Kızın sana benziyor."

Translation:Your daughter looks like you.

June 24, 2015

15 Comments


mizinamo

Oh! Your daughter!

I read "kızın" and thought "the girl's ..." and then "sana" made absolutely no grammatical sense to me.

When Turkish is up for review, please separate the various grammatical suffixes so that they don't resemble each other :)


AlexinNotTurkey

This is one of the most frustrating parts of Turkish and why it is (in my opinion) easier to learn speaking Turkish than reading/writing it :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

building on your opinion when i go to turkey would it be easier to speak the language because we are potting a lot of effort on writing and reading. thank you


AlexNasstrom

Could I use görünmek instead of benzemek in this case? Are they interchangable?


blainelucyk

what is the difference between seni and sana? Both mean "you".


mizinamo

"seni" is accusative, used for the direct object.

"sana" is dative, and is used for the indirect object. Often, "to you" is a good translation, e.g. "sana kitap verdim" = I gave a book to you = I gave you a book.

However, some verbs take only a dative object, including benzemek "resemble", dokunmak "touch", and bakmak "look". (Perhaps it helps to think of them as "look similar to, lay hands on, look at which use prepositions rather than taking an object directly.)


natepenner

When is the progressive used in Turkish? I know that some languages (i.e. Spanish) use it differently than English.


ValeriaBab6

is spanish progressive that much diffrent from the english? i think it is pretty much functionally similar


1OiV1

Learning Turkish language grammer needs good efforts


zeid188584

is benzmek = gibi görünümek??


GriAdam

It should have accepted my answer Your daughter is look like you


mizinamo

Why? “is look like” is not correct English.


EvaSopkova1

your daughter resembles you - why is it not correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

EvaSopkova1

Hello Eva

Your answer is correct & was accepted for me today (25/04/2019) by DL

Kind regards.


SpiraSpera

Benzemek = Resemble, Looks like = Gibi görünüyor. It has the same meaning but duolingo wants you to translate it word to word i think

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.