"Kızın sana benziyor."

Translation:Your daughter looks like you.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Oh! Your daughter!

I read "kızın" and thought "the girl's ..." and then "sana" made absolutely no grammatical sense to me.

When Turkish is up for review, please separate the various grammatical suffixes so that they don't resemble each other :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is one of the most frustrating parts of Turkish and why it is (in my opinion) easier to learn speaking Turkish than reading/writing it :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

building on your opinion when i go to turkey would it be easier to speak the language because we are potting a lot of effort on writing and reading. thank you

2 years ago

AlexNasstrom

Could I use görünmek instead of benzemek in this case? Are they interchangable?

2 years ago

blainelucyk

what is the difference between seni and sana? Both mean "you".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"seni" is accusative, used for the direct object.

"sana" is dative, and is used for the indirect object. Often, "to you" is a good translation, e.g. "sana kitap verdim" = I gave a book to you = I gave you a book.

However, some verbs take only a dative object, including benzemek "resemble", dokunmak "touch", and bakmak "look". (Perhaps it helps to think of them as "look similar to, lay hands on, look at which use prepositions rather than taking an object directly.)

2 years ago

pennerpasta

When is the progressive used in Turkish? I know that some languages (i.e. Spanish) use it differently than English.

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

is spanish progressive that much diffrent from the english? i think it is pretty much functionally similar

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.