"Зручні чорні туфлі"

Translation:Comfortable black shoes

6/24/2015, 7:54:15 AM

7 Comments


sigmacharding

Just saying- could this be any more pleasing to the ear. Ukrainian is so musical <3

6/24/2015, 7:54:16 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Have my lingot, musicality appreciator ^^

6/25/2015, 5:42:58 AM

ViGor72

And my:)

7/9/2017, 6:26:00 PM

GeneM.

Ditto.

11/18/2015, 7:27:49 PM

PhilipThornhill

comfy should be accepted as well as comfortable. It means the same....

7/21/2017, 3:08:57 PM

ViGor72

"Comfy" is an informal word this is probably why it's not accepted.
https://www.google.com.ua/amp/www.ldoceonline.com/license/amp/dictionary/comfy

7/21/2017, 3:47:09 PM

PhilipThornhill

Either that or they just hadn't thought about it. I'd say there is quite a lot that you could call 'informal' that IS accepted so there's a question of consistency. I think what matters is whether a word is used commonly in everyday speech ..... we don't think that much about whether we're speaking formally or informally - we just speak.... and anyone learning a language probably has to deal with that...

7/21/2017, 7:28:57 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.