1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She runs in a field."

"She runs in a field."

Translation:Ela corre em um campo.

October 8, 2013

10 Comments


Zaratexas

DL hasn't taught "num" before now! Sucks that I got it wrong .


mikocot

and why is it em um or num instead of no?


Paulenrique

no = in the / num = in a


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is num used in contemporary Portugese?


Paulenrique

Indeed, all the time!! Not the same for dum (de+um) and duma (de+uma).


markhachey

Why is there a 1 in answer?


Jerry625941

even though you asked this question 2 years ago, duolingo will sometimes correct "the" to "a" by saying you only need (1) in your answer


Rijk169768

i translated it as ''num campo" The owl says it's correct but writes "em um campo" Which of the 2 would be Portuguese portuguese?


mc_maky

Duo translates it as 'em um campo' instead of num campo. I always thought using construction em + um/uma is incorrect and it should be always num or numa, isnt it?


Paulenrique

Some contractions are not mandatory. You can use "em um/uma".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.