1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yakışıklı çocuk çok sakin."

"Yakışıklı çocuk çok sakin."

Translation:The handsome child is very calm.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


Enzfj2

Is the adjective 'handsome' suitable for a child?
I always thought it would rather apply to men. I wrote 'pretty' and it was rejected


mordoress

How is the verb shown here please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish sentences don't always have a verb. For subjects in the third person, there is no ending on the end of the sentence. This is an example of that. Keep in mind: If the subject is 3rd plural, you must show plurality somewhere (either by using onlar or by putting the plural marker on the end of the sentence).


ibrahim_alzein

Why can't we write " handsome boy is very calm" may be as a fact ?


AlexinNotTurkey

1) çocuk is a child. It doesn't mean "boy."

2) "child" and "boy" are both countable nouns in English and require an article. :) "The handsome child


candifloss__

What's the opposite of çok?


MMacDowall

I saw someone havıng done a very good and helpful summary of grammatıc rules but cannot fınd ıt agaın


Ruth990362

Why not sakın? ı after a

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.