"Yakışıklı çocuk çok sakin."

Translation:The handsome child is very calm.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mordoress
mordoress

How is the verb shown here please?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish sentences don't always have a verb. For subjects in the third person, there is no ending on the end of the sentence. This is an example of that. Keep in mind: If the subject is 3rd plural, you must show plurality somewhere (either by using onlar or by putting the plural marker on the end of the sentence).

3 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

Arabic sentence also doesn't need a verb

1 year ago

ibrahim_alzein

Why can't we write " handsome boy is very calm" may be as a fact ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

1) çocuk is a child. It doesn't mean "boy."

2) "child" and "boy" are both countable nouns in English and require an article. :) "The handsome child

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

trying to attract someone by this charisma xD

1 year ago

laurilopez

I still dont understand why "sakin" and not just "saki"

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

The word is "sakin".

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.