1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yakışıklı çocuk çok sakin."

"Yakışıklı çocuk çok sakin."

Translation:The handsome child is very calm.

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


mordoress

How is the verb shown here please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish sentences don't always have a verb. For subjects in the third person, there is no ending on the end of the sentence. This is an example of that. Keep in mind: If the subject is 3rd plural, you must show plurality somewhere (either by using onlar or by putting the plural marker on the end of the sentence).


Rimas.jana

Arabic sentence also doesn't need a verb


ibrahim_alzein

Why can't we write " handsome boy is very calm" may be as a fact ?


AlexinNotTurkey

1) çocuk is a child. It doesn't mean "boy."

2) "child" and "boy" are both countable nouns in English and require an article. :) "The handsome child


Enzfj2

Is the adjective 'handsome' suitable for a child?
I always thought it would rather apply to men. I wrote 'pretty' and it was rejected


laurilopez

I still dont understand why "sakin" and not just "saki"


VynM

The word is "sakin".


Rimas.jana

trying to attract someone by this charisma xD

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.