1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi la mela."

"Tu mangi la mela."

Translation:You eat the apple.

December 28, 2012

58 Comments


Knowmeo

Can someone please explain the differences between "mangia", "mangi" & "mangio"?


BenTaylor7

Lei mangia = she eats Tu mangi = you eat io mangio = I eat

The way you say it changes depending on who your talking about. If you get confused then google "italian conjugation"


leonardo195527

Does mangia change when its "lui" we are talking about?


Anteortolo

here is the conjugation Io mangio; Tu mangi; Lui/lei mangia; Noi mangiamo; Voi Mangiate; Loro mangano;

So yes, it changes when you use lui


SangwornCh

I use mangio ,you use mangi,he she use mangia ,we use mangiamo ,they use mangiano


AvaLowe10

thank you! very helpful


italianPsycho

Different conjugations. I take spanish in school, and it is very similar to italian. Everytime the subject is different like; I, You, He, She, It, We, or They, the ending changes and the stem stays. Complex... I know!


motoko08

so, it's like this?

mangio - first person (i eat) mangi - second person (you eat) mangia - third person (she eats)


christina_08

If a man was eating the apple, would it also be "mangia"? What would it be if the English version is "He eats"?


steven443098

It would be "Lui Mangia". Mangia is third person. So it works for he/she i believe.


flukeskywalker

It seems that it becomes 'mangi' with 'Tu'


peterb12

There are lots of verb conjugations in Italian. but the basic pattern for present-tense indicative with an "are" verb (like "mangiare") is:

io mangio tu mangi lui/lei mangia noi mangiamo voi mangiate loro mangiano


oldtango4122

Yeah. Not really complicated...


beeesrb

When you write 'the apple' in Italian, it is written as 'la mela'. Must you always use the feminine version of 'the' (la) when addressing an apple, or can you use the masculine version of 'the' (il, l')? Please explain why as well.


angelcarra9

You must only use "la" because in italian mela(apple) is a feminine word...


robi_696

the apple = la mela apple tree = il melo


Jemappelleian

So apple is a feminine word, and we use "la" before it. Would it be wrong or just improper to use "il"? and how can I remember which words are feminine and which are masculine, it seems like it'd be difficult to remember on the spot.


marialucia786723

that is what i put but it did not count for some reason


Nouran42735

I can read Italy but i can't talk italy


t9Fq5

Tu mangi la mela


Markle0

It isn't accepting "you eat the apple" as the correct translation


sad_lil_plant

I'm starting to understand the "Mangia, mangi, and Mangio," more!!


Bojann

why mangi is not eats? why is it eat?


cookiescream79

It's just how you conjugate it, nothing really to be explained. :/


Arunsakh

Mangiare is the verb and when conjugated for the Io form (I) it becomes Mangio, for Tu form (You) becomes Mangi, for Lui/Lei (He/She) it becomes Mangia. Now they all mean eat, I eat, You eat, He/She eats.

So the fact that its not eats in this case is because you don't say "You eats" its just "You eat" but if the sentence was "Lui Mangia la Mela" then it would be "He eats the apple".


KayTheAwesome216

I use Google Translate to help with the pronunciation of sentences, but when I typed in the phrase "you eat the apple" it said "si mangia la mela" with a secondary option of "mangi la mela." Is this just a preferred way of saying it or maybe something that differs by location and age?


CAT-CHAAAAAN

Google Translate is not correct all of the time. Sometimes it either messes up the order of words or removes a word completely. I wouldn't recommend it for learning anything new.


davidsvenska

Well, as a native speaker I can tell you that "si mangia la mela" is not a wrong translation if you insert it in a proper context, such as a hypothetical clause... it just means another thing, that is to say the impersonal form "one eats the apple", which in Italian is "si mangia una mela" (with the so-called "impersonal/passivating 'si'": the standard way of rendering an impersonal phrase of this kind) or it is rendered with the second person singular (you) - as in English -, but only in informal speech. For example (I'm sorry for the stupid sentence): 1. EN: "If you eat an apple a day, you will have great benefits". ITA: "Se mangi una mela al giorno, ne trarrai grandi benefici" (informal way of rendering some impersonal phrases); 2. EN: "If one eats an apple a day, he will have great benefits". ITA: "Se si mangia una mela al giorno, se ne trarranno grandi benefici" (standard way of rendering an impersonal phrase).


sugiurny

I eat, You eat, he/she eats, we eat, you [plural] eat, they eat


sanjibi

what is the difference between voi mangiate and tu mangi?


Arunsakh

Voi mangiate - you all eat (plural- as in addressing many people there) Tu mangi - you eat (a single person)

voi mangiate la mela, e tu mangi una banana

You all eat the apple, and you eat a banana


Twinzie

Its really confusing trying to learn a second language


[deactivated user]

    Im trying to learn 6 xD


MichaelCapra5

    what is the difference between mangio mangi and mangia??? very confusing


vevvux

    Mangiare - To eat Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/Lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano


Izziebizziebo

    My phone never gets it right i say it, i know what it means :(


alexsaurus_332

    why does some Italian words look like french words? like "tu" means "you" just like french.


KayTheAwesome216

    Italian, Spanish, and French are similar because they descended from the same language(s) primarily Greek and Latin. They are also known as the "love languages" because of how they're spoken and sound to the ear. ;)


Moki365

    So cool i think i will learn it faster then in usual class that i have at school


Nessa2202

    Perche non mi accetta come risposta "You eat an apple"


PrabhjotSi765191

    Why "the" before vowel "a" (apple)


Susan823121

    I can't get passed "tu mangi la mela", even though I am responding "you eat the apple".


Lavinia._.28

    Actually,this is the easiest language,because I'm from Romania,and the accent is the same and the words are the same too!I know that for someone else is too hard to understand Italian!I wish you all the luck to learn this language!


milad.es

    eat's? eat? What translate in italian?


JuliaWitni

    This app helped me to understand my friend from Italy


GeaninaJar

    wtf, i just typed the same thing and it was wrong


ShreyaRoy494526

    I think the translation of this sentence should be "You eat an apple".


justin346646

    mounting I will just o Mjmm.ouolast Lookin Justin of Mli llllllollop.mmko UKkiom k


Sophiekoala17

    Why did it not count 'tu magi la mela' as a typo?


StassyKy

    Why is not eatS??????


vevvux

    You eat -> tu mangi He/ She eats -> lui/lei mangia


justin346646

    ʕ´•ᴥ•`ʔ(◠ᴥ◕ʋ)


Thegreatwhyte

    Similar to french.


ph.yAh0pD

    Who is also learning french ???

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.