"Tu mangi la mela."

Translation:You eat the apple.

December 28, 2012

46 Comments


Knowmeo

Can someone please explain the differences between "mangia", "mangi" & "mangio"?

February 28, 2014

BenTaylor7

Lei mangia = she eats Tu mangi = you eat io mangio = I eat

The way you say it changes depending on who your talking about. If you get confused then google "italian conjugation"

April 26, 2014

leonardo195527

Does mangia change when its "lui" we are talking about?

April 7, 2019

Anteortolo

here is the conjugation Io mangio; Tu mangi; Lui/lei mangia; Noi mangiamo; Voi Mangiate; Loro mangano;

So yes, it changes when you use lui

May 1, 2019

italianPsycho

Different conjugations. I take spanish in school, and it is very similar to italian. Everytime the subject is different like; I, You, He, She, It, We, or They, the ending changes and the stem stays. Complex... I know!

December 20, 2018

SangwornCh

I use mangio ,you use mangi,he she use mangia ,we use mangiamo ,they use mangiano

March 27, 2019

AvaLowe10

thank you! very helpful

April 21, 2019

samanthabt3

Mangio is for eat and mangia is for eats

July 16, 2019

letty377584

Mangia present tense Mangio past tense

July 19, 2019

motoko08

so, it's like this?

mangio - first person (i eat) mangi - second person (you eat) mangia - third person (she eats)

July 24, 2014

christina_08

If a man was eating the apple, would it also be "mangia"? What would it be if the English version is "He eats"?

September 10, 2014

steven443098

It would be "Lui Mangia". Mangia is third person. So it works for he/she i believe.

January 17, 2019

flukeskywalker

It seems that it becomes 'mangi' with 'Tu'

December 28, 2012

peterb12

There are lots of verb conjugations in Italian. but the basic pattern for present-tense indicative with an "are" verb (like "mangiare") is:

io mangio tu mangi lui/lei mangia noi mangiamo voi mangiate loro mangiano

March 19, 2013

oldtango4122

Yeah. Not really complicated...

July 29, 2013

Duoeb

When you write 'the apple' in Italian, it is written as 'la mela'. Must you always use the feminine version of 'the' (la) when addressing an apple, or can you use the masculine version of 'the' (il, l')? Please explain why as well.

May 14, 2014

angelcarra9

You must only use "la" because in italian mela(apple) is a feminine word...

July 19, 2014

robi_696

the apple = la mela apple tree = il melo

August 23, 2016

SangwornCh

La le

March 27, 2019

Twinzie

Its really confusing trying to learn a second language

June 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Im trying to learn 6 xD

    December 31, 2017

italianPsycho

    I know English, Spanish, I know some Italian, and recently started Afrikaans... But 6? Impressive! Takes dedication.

    December 20, 2018

MichaelCapra5

    what is the difference between mangio mangi and mangia??? very confusing

    August 16, 2014

vevvux

    Mangiare - To eat Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/Lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

    November 18, 2014

Jemappelleian

    So apple is a feminine word, and we use "la" before it. Would it be wrong or just improper to use "il"? and how can I remember which words are feminine and which are masculine, it seems like it'd be difficult to remember on the spot.

    September 4, 2014

iq8al

    what is the difference between voi mangiate and tu mangi?

    May 8, 2014

Twinzie

    Exactly

    June 6, 2014

Arunsakh

    Voi mangiate - you all eat (plural- as in addressing many people there) Tu mangi - you eat (a single person)

    voi mangiate la mela, e tu mangi una banana

    You all eat the apple, and you eat a banana

    July 2, 2014

Bojann

    why mangi is not eats? why is it eat?

    October 11, 2013

cookiescream79

    It's just how you conjugate it, nothing really to be explained. :/

    November 4, 2013

Arunsakh

    Mangiare is the verb and when conjugated for the Io form (I) it becomes Mangio, for Tu form (You) becomes Mangi, for Lui/Lei (He/She) it becomes Mangia. Now they all mean eat, I eat, You eat, He/She eats.

    So the fact that its not eats in this case is because you don't say "You eats" its just "You eat" but if the sentence was "Lui Mangia la Mela" then it would be "He eats the apple".

    August 16, 2014

KayTheAwesome216

    I use Google Translate to help with the pronunciation of sentences, but when I typed in the phrase "you eat the apple" it said "si mangia la mela" with a secondary option of "mangi la mela." Is this just a preferred way of saying it or maybe something that differs by location and age?

    December 17, 2013

CAT-CHAAAAAN

    Google Translate is not correct all of the time. Sometimes it either messes up the order of words or removes a word completely. I wouldn't recommend it for learning anything new.

    January 16, 2014

davidsvenska

    Well, as a native speaker I can tell you that "si mangia la mela" is not a wrong translation if you insert it in a proper context, such as a hypothetical clause... it just means another thing, that is to say the impersonal form "one eats the apple", which in Italian is "si mangia una mela" (with the so-called "impersonal/passivating 'si'": the standard way of rendering an impersonal phrase of this kind) or it is rendered with the second person singular (you) - as in English -, but only in informal speech. For example (I'm sorry for the stupid sentence): 1. EN: "If you eat an apple a day, you will have great benefits". ITA: "Se mangi una mela al giorno, ne trarrai grandi benefici" (informal way of rendering some impersonal phrases); 2. EN: "If one eats an apple a day, he will have great benefits". ITA: "Se si mangia una mela al giorno, se ne trarranno grandi benefici" (standard way of rendering an impersonal phrase).

    June 22, 2016

sugiurny

    I eat, You eat, he/she eats, we eat, you [plural] eat, they eat

    January 20, 2014

StassyKy

    Why is not eatS??????

    August 15, 2014

vevvux

    You eat -> tu mangi He/ She eats -> lui/lei mangia

    November 18, 2014

Izziebizziebo

    My phone never gets it right i say it, i know what it means :(

    January 9, 2015

alexsaurus_332

    why does some Italian words look like french words? like "tu" means "you" just like french.

    January 17, 2017

KayTheAwesome216

    Italian, Spanish, and French are similar because they descended from the same language(s) primarily Greek and Latin. They are also known as the "love languages" because of how they're spoken and sound to the ear. ;)

    May 6, 2017

marialucia786723

    that is what i put but it did not count for some reason

    July 5, 2017

Moki365

    So cool i think i will learn it faster then in usual class that i have at school

    June 8, 2018

Nessa2202

    Perche non mi accetta come risposta "You eat an apple"

    July 3, 2018

Nouran42735

    I can read Italy but i can't talk italy

    July 26, 2018

t9Fq5

    Tu mangi la mela

    March 3, 2019

PrabhjotSi765191

    Why "the" before vowel "a" (apple)

    July 12, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.