1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har et råd til dig."

"Jeg har et råd til dig."

Translation:I have a piece of advice for you.

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


Meredydd

I have an advice for you - was not accepted. It doesnt sound so incorrect to me, but correct me please if it does.


lakridspulver

In English you cannot say 'an advice'. It has to just be 'advice'.


TomForReal

Why is that? Dont you use an article An before any noun which starts with a vowel?


PhilipPMartin

Yes you do, but advice is a mass noun - it's uncountable. It's like water, or sand; you don't say a water or a sand, you just say water or sand.

Advice works the same. You just talk about advice, in general, or a piece of advice if you're being specific, just like you'd talk about a drop of water or a grain of sand. (Or a handful of sand or a bucket of sand or whatever.)


Markle0

"A piece of advice" or just "advice" are the correct ways to phrase this


Adam_Waddington

Why is 'I have one piece of advice for you' wrong?


joelmagoun

It's not. Just report it, I'm sure it will get accepted.


tobyponz

Isn't "at have råd til" also "to afford" something? Is it entirely wrong to translate this as "I can afford you"?


ycUvuSap

Er "to you" forkert?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.