"Você tem filhos?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

October 8, 2013

14 Comments


cvehhh

I think 'Do you have children yet?' is also a correct option. What do native English speakers say?

November 7, 2013

Gwylym

In English "already" sounds like the speaker feels the person is too young to have children, while "yet" sounds like the speaker feels the person waited too long to have them.

March 14, 2014

james.niederle

I completely agree. The first instance is like an insult.

October 20, 2015

Derrick.Smith

Putting "ja'" at the beginning of the sentence suggests 'already' putting "ja'" a the end suggests "yet".

February 24, 2017

fatisch

We just say, Do you have children?.

January 6, 2014

Jim27Swanson

is 'do you already have sons wrong'?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique

as "filhos" here is supposed to be in general sense, "children" works better, but "sons" also works.

October 8, 2013

HarrisDeLa

I want to know if the adverbs must be after the subject and befor the verb in the positive sentense and where will it be if the sentense is negative ???

July 15, 2015

surfx2015

What is better: "Do you already have children ?" or "Do you have children already?"

June 26, 2015

emeyr

Do you already have children? is better. The second sentence sounds as if you are really surprised by the fact that someone has kids. It represents a less natural placement of "already," and it feels as if there should be an exclamation point after it.

July 23, 2015

surfx2015

thx, nice explanation

July 23, 2015

HarrisDeLa

I would like to know if always the adverb " sompre , competamente , jà .... etc " must be after the subject and before the verb in the positive sentense and where will it be in the negative sentense

July 15, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Would a Portuguese say "filhos" or "crianças" ?

November 19, 2017

Paulenrique

Filhos = the children someone owns.

Crianças = children in general.

November 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.