"Você tem filhos?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

5 years ago

14 Comments


cvehhh

I think 'Do you have children yet?' is also a correct option. What do native English speakers say?

5 years ago

Gwylym

In English "already" sounds like the speaker feels the person is too young to have children, while "yet" sounds like the speaker feels the person waited too long to have them.

5 years ago

james.niederle

I completely agree. The first instance is like an insult.

3 years ago

Derrick.Smith

Putting "ja'" at the beginning of the sentence suggests 'already' putting "ja'" a the end suggests "yet".

2 years ago

fatisch

We just say, Do you have children?.

5 years ago

Jim27Swanson

is 'do you already have sons wrong'?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

as "filhos" here is supposed to be in general sense, "children" works better, but "sons" also works.

5 years ago

HarrisDeLa

I want to know if the adverbs must be after the subject and befor the verb in the positive sentense and where will it be if the sentense is negative ???

3 years ago

surfx2015

What is better: "Do you already have children ?" or "Do you have children already?"

3 years ago

emeyr

Do you already have children? is better. The second sentence sounds as if you are really surprised by the fact that someone has kids. It represents a less natural placement of "already," and it feels as if there should be an exclamation point after it.

3 years ago

surfx2015

thx, nice explanation

3 years ago

HarrisDeLa

I would like to know if always the adverb " sompre , competamente , jà .... etc " must be after the subject and before the verb in the positive sentense and where will it be in the negative sentense

3 years ago

4oYBIxtO

Would a Portuguese say "filhos" or "crianças" ?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Filhos = the children someone owns.

Crianças = children in general.

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.