1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você já tem filhos?"

"Você tem filhos?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

October 8, 2013

15 Comments


cvehhh

I think 'Do you have children yet?' is also a correct option. What do native English speakers say?


Gwylym

In English "already" sounds like the speaker feels the person is too young to have children, while "yet" sounds like the speaker feels the person waited too long to have them.


james.niederle

I completely agree. The first instance is like an insult.


Derrick.Smith

Putting "ja'" at the beginning of the sentence suggests 'already' putting "ja'" a the end suggests "yet".


fatisch

We just say, Do you have children?.


Jim27Swanson

is 'do you already have sons wrong'?


Paulenrique

as "filhos" here is supposed to be in general sense, "children" works better, but "sons" also works.


HarrisDeLa

I want to know if the adverbs must be after the subject and befor the verb in the positive sentense and where will it be if the sentense is negative ???


surfx2015

What is better: "Do you already have children ?" or "Do you have children already?"


emeyr

Do you already have children? is better. The second sentence sounds as if you are really surprised by the fact that someone has kids. It represents a less natural placement of "already," and it feels as if there should be an exclamation point after it.


surfx2015

thx, nice explanation


HarrisDeLa

I would like to know if always the adverb " sompre , competamente , jà .... etc " must be after the subject and before the verb in the positive sentense and where will it be in the negative sentense


4oYBIxtO

Would a Portuguese say "filhos" or "crianças" ?


Paulenrique

Filhos = the children someone owns.

Crianças = children in general.


AndersBjor8

I think "You already have children ?" should be accepted. This would signify some surprise in the question rather than just a statement of fact.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.