1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose is the dress?"

"Whose is the dress?"

Translation:Elbise kimin?

June 24, 2015

7 Comments


Lng52-._

Is this also correct-- "Whose dress is it"? ..."Kimin elbisesi?"


melis7992

Whats ıs the dıfference between "Elbise kimin?" and "Elbiseyi kimin?" ? I know one of them ıs accusatıve, but how can we tell the dıfference ın the englısh translatıon?


AlexinNotTurkey

As far as my knowledge goes, there is no such thing as "elbiseyi kimin." :) Normally, the difference in translation is only shown with verbs when serving as a direct object. (Keep in mind: Accusative is only used for specific direct objects)


Nana959697

how about adding to the noun a possesive suffix?when do we do that?

(Elbisei kimin)for example......is that correct?and if, when applied?


SunFlyingKite

Why is this wrong: O elbise kimin?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.