1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans cykel er anderledes."

"Hans cykel er anderledes."

Translation:His bicycle is different.

June 24, 2015

4 Comments


AndyKnott009

Cycle as a noun is a perfectly acceptable shortening in UK English. Why is it 'wrong' here?


kduffyirl

It's accepted if it's describing the journey (e.g. it was a long tiring cycle) but not when describing the object. It's either "bike" or "bicycle."


bet_hinaS

This time it was pronounced better


zeusttu

Ja, fordi det er en hollandsk cykel!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.