"Vi går ved vejen."

Translation:We walk by the road.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


r0hit

is 'we go by the way' not correct?

August 9, 2015

AndyKnott009

Can this not also mean, 'we walk on the road' (eg, because the footpath is blocked just here)?

June 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "We walk on the road" is "Vi går på vejen".

    "Vi går ved vejen" means "We walk along (or close to) the road"

    June 24, 2015

A38drys

    But "We walk along the road" was NOT accepted.

    January 29, 2016

AndyKnott009

    Fair enough. Thanks!

    June 24, 2015

Calen19526

    It corrected me to say 'we go at the road' That is just not good English.

    August 5, 2017

ErikJohnson1

    Same here

    September 21, 2017

derpkins

    Could 'street' be used instead of road? I know there's a separate word for it, but is it possible for 'vej' to mean street?

    September 20, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.