"Vi går ved vejen."

Translation:We walk by the road.

June 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r0hit

is 'we go by the way' not correct?


AndyKnott009

Can this not also mean, 'we walk on the road' (eg, because the footpath is blocked just here)?


[deactivated user]

    "We walk on the road" is "Vi går på vejen".

    "Vi går ved vejen" means "We walk along (or close to) the road"


A38drys

    But "We walk along the road" was NOT accepted.


AndyKnott009

    Fair enough. Thanks!


Calen19526

    It corrected me to say 'we go at the road' That is just not good English.


derpkins

    Could 'street' be used instead of road? I know there's a separate word for it, but is it possible for 'vej' to mean street?


Stew197300

    Not here. Definitely in real life.


DavidLamb53073

    I realise that the hints are not specific to the individual sentence, but I am not sure why "We walk by the way" is marked incorrect. Is it actually wrong, or just not added to the alternative correct answers?


meedeegeegee

    The slow and the "normal" version sound very different.


Beth_Wallace

    I want to be sure I understand this. Is the correct translation, "we go by the road" (which in English would mean we walk past the road), or is it "we go on the road" (which in English would mean we walk on or along the road)???????? Jeg forstaar ikke.


DragonNights

    The meaning of this is "we walk next to the road"., or "We are walking alongside the road" (or at least in close proximity to the road).

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.