1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går ved vejen."

"Vi går ved vejen."

Translation:We walk by the road.

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


r0hit

is 'we go by the way' not correct?


AndyKnott009

Can this not also mean, 'we walk on the road' (eg, because the footpath is blocked just here)?


[deactivated user]

    "We walk on the road" is "Vi går på vejen".

    "Vi går ved vejen" means "We walk along (or close to) the road"


A38drys

    But "We walk along the road" was NOT accepted.


AndyKnott009

    Fair enough. Thanks!


Calen19526

    It corrected me to say 'we go at the road' That is just not good English.


derpkins

    Could 'street' be used instead of road? I know there's a separate word for it, but is it possible for 'vej' to mean street?


Stew197300

    Not here. Definitely in real life.


meedeegeegee

    The slow and the "normal" version sound very different.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.