Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is in the newspaper."

Translation:Det står i avisen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


racjkkk
racjkkk

So which one is more natural? "Det står i avisen" or "Det er i avisen"?

2 years ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

with things that are written, it's usually "står" i believe

8 months ago

.Sorcha.

Could you use 'det er' instead of 'det star' here? Or is there a specific reason when you use one or the other?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

[staar* not star]

For some reason you can't use 'er'. Text usually 'står'.

3 years ago

CoreyYonkm

Thought står meant standing?

6 months ago

Blake571418

It does, im guessing this is just a connotation

2 months ago

CoreyYonkm

Thought står meant standing?

6 months ago

VioletaVeer

It does, but it can't always be translated literally.

3 weeks ago