"It is in the newspaper."

Translation:Det står i avisen.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


racjkkk

So which one is more natural? "Det står i avisen" or "Det er i avisen"?

March 31, 2016

KaiMyuko

with things that are written, it's usually "står" i believe

January 2, 2018

.Sorcha.

Could you use 'det er' instead of 'det star' here? Or is there a specific reason when you use one or the other?

June 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

[staar* not star]

For some reason you can't use 'er'. Text usually 'står'.

June 24, 2015

CoreyYonkm

Thought står meant standing?

February 27, 2018

Blake571418

It does, im guessing this is just a connotation

July 20, 2018

CoreyYonkm

Thought står meant standing?

February 27, 2018

VioletaVeer

It does, but it can't always be translated literally.

August 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.